Miami-Dade County  »  29965 SW 157th Pl

29965 Southwest 157th Place, Homestead, FL 33033 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29965 Southwest 157th Place, Homestead, FL 33033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29965 Southwest 157th Place, Homestead
Zip code 33033
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3079080480160

Sales & Tax Overview for 29965 Southwest 157th Place, Homestead

Sale date 06/17/2021
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,446

Lot & Building Information for 29965 Southwest 157th Place, Homestead

Building sqft 2,573
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.148
Year built 2021
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 29965 Southwest 157th Place, Homestead

• • Improvements for 29965 Southwest 157th Place, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29965 Southwest 157th Place, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29965 Southwest 157th Place, Homestead, FL 33033?

29965 Southwest 157th Place, Homestead, FL 33033 was built in 2021 and has a total of 2,573 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29965 Southwest 157th Place, Homestead, FL 33033 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $468,439, the tax amount paid for 29965 Southwest 157th Place, Homestead, FL 33033 is $8,145.

When was 29965 Southwest 157th Place, Homestead, FL 33033 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29965 Southwest 157th Place, Homestead, FL 33033 was last sold in 06/17/2021 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29965 Southwest 157th Place, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29965 Southwest 157th Place, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2021 $10
05/26/2021 $416,490
08/25/2020 $2,800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29965 Southwest 157th Place, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29965 Southwest 157th Place, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/17/2021 - D
06/25/2021 - R
Deed
05/26/2021 - D
06/02/2021 - R
Security Instrument 06/01/2051
05/26/2021 - D
06/02/2021 - R
Deed
08/25/2020 - D
08/27/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/25/2020 - D
08/27/2020 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29965 Southwest 157th Place, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 29965 Southwest 157th Place, Homestead, FL 33033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,146
Current property tax $6,446
Market value $500,749
Assessed value $468,439

Assessment History for 29965 Southwest 157th Place, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29965 Southwest 157th Place, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $500,749 $468,439 16.9317 $8,146 +1.33%
2024 $504,244 $455,238 16.9487 $8,039 +5.26%
2023 $456,921 $441,979 17.0541 $7,638 +4.43%
2022 $429,106 $429,106 17.0433 $7,313 +413.94%
2021 $80,808 $80,808 17.6056 $1,423 +17.86%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$420,000
-10.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-8.4% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29965 Southwest 157th Place, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29965 Southwest 157th Place, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Campbell Drive K-8 Center 4 Public PK, K-8 903 0.50
Campbell Drive K-8 Center 4 Public PK, K-8 903 0.50
Wonderful Paradise Learning Center NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.79