1451 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information
1451 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1451 Sutter Avenue |
| Secondary address | 1447-1449 Sutter Ave |
| Neighborhood | East New York |
| Zip code | 11208 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 04257-0040 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1451 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 09/29/2023 |
| Purchase price | $3,000,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $491,911 |
Area Overview
| School district | 19 |
| Community district | 5 |
Other Property Data for 1451 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 1447-1449 Sutter Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11208
About 1451 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn
This Elevator Apartment - Fireproof with Stores (D6) located at 1451 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 has a total of 52,813 square feet and a current price per square foot of $56.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1451 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208?1451 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 2025 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,391,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information for 1451 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Spaces for Lease in 1451 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 07/31/2025 |
| Last updated | 05/08/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.2281 Acre |
AALocated in the East New York neighborhood of Brooklyn between Sheridan Ave & Forbell St near the Grant Ave subway station. Nearest Transit: A train at Grant Ave and the C train at Euclid Ave. The bus B14, Q8, Q7, & B13 lines. Nearby tenants include Dunkin', Burger King, Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen, Robert E. Venable Park, Fine Fare Supermarkets, Pitkin Yard, Grand Slam Wash & Gas, Brooklyn Adult Care Center, Coco's Pizzeria Restaurant, and more!Newly Constructed Lot for Lease - Perfect for Parking or Storage!
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1451 Sutter Ave | Industrial | Listing price not available | 9,900 | Shlomi Bagdadi |
Past Sales & Property History for 1451 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1451 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/29/2023 | $3,000,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1451 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1451 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 1451 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $7,293 |
| Estimated property tax: | $491,911 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,391,000 |
| Assessed value: | $83,460 |
Assessment History for 1451 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1451 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,391,000 | $83,460 | $58,634 | 19.843% | $11,635 | $11,635 | +483.01% |
| 2024/25 | $226,000 | $13,560 | $9,936 | 20.085% | $1,996 | $1,996 | +0.75% |
| 2023/24 | $238,000 | $14,280 | $9,862 | 20.085% | $1,981 | $1,981 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $183,000 | $10,980 | $9,304 | 20.309% | $1,890 | $1,890 | +7.85% |
| 2021/22 | $159,000 | $9,540 | $8,777 | 19.963% | $1,752 | $1,752 | +0.54% |
Permits for 1451 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 1451 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 5 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Grant Ave & Pitkin Ave at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.191 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||