New York City  »  10016  »  2nd Ave  »  462 2nd Ave

Kips Bay Court - 462 2nd Avenue, New York, NY 10016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Kips Bay Court - 462 2nd Avenue, New York, NY 10016 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Building name Kips Bay Court
Primary address Kips Bay Court - 462 2nd Avenue
Secondary address 460-462 2nd Ave
Neighborhood Kips Bay
Zip code 10016
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00934-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 462 2nd Avenue, New York

Purchase date 12/08/2016
Purchase price $620,000,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $14,188,479

Lot & Building Information for 462 2nd Avenue, New York

Lot sq. ft. 141,836
Lot dimensions 692.5 ft x 185 ft
Property type Elevator Apartment - Fireproof with Stores (D6)
Building sqft 829,024
Building dimensions 235 ft x 172 ft
Buildings on lot 8
Stories 28
Year built 1975
Status
Status date
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 462 2nd Avenue, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 894
Commercial units 8
Residential sqft
Office sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 6
Closest police station 1.01 Miles
Closest fire station 0.04 Miles

Other Property Data for 462 2nd Avenue, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for Kips Bay Court - 462 2nd Avenue, New York, NY 10016, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for Kips Bay Court - 462 2nd Avenue, New York, NY 10016, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 460-462 2nd Ave, New York, NY 10016
  • 470-476 2nd Ave, New York, NY 10016
  • 480 2nd Ave, New York, NY 10016
  • 484-486 2nd Ave, New York, NY 10016
  • 490 2nd Ave, New York, NY 10016
  • 500-506 2nd Ave, New York, NY 10016
  • 510-512 2nd Ave, New York, NY 10016
  • 520 2nd Ave, New York, NY 10016
  • 301-309 E 26th St, New York, NY 10016
  • 300-308 E 29th St, New York, NY 10016

About 462 2nd Avenue, New York

How many sq. ft. does Kips Bay Court - 462 2nd Avenue, New York, NY 10016 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Elevator Apartment - Fireproof with Stores (D6) located at Kips Bay Court - 462 2nd Avenue, New York, NY 10016 has a total of 829,024 square feet and a current price per square foot of $747.

What is the year built & the current market value of Kips Bay Court - 462 2nd Avenue, New York, NY 10016?

Kips Bay Court - 462 2nd Avenue, New York, NY 10016 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $276,248,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 8 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 462 2nd Avenue, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for Kips Bay Court - 462 2nd Avenue, New York, NY 10016
Find out who owns Kips Bay Court - 462 2nd Avenue, New York, NY 10016.
Sign Up
Building contacts for Kips Bay Court - 462 2nd Avenue, New York, NY 10016
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 462 2nd Avenue, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 462 2nd Avenue, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2016 $620,000,000

Title Documents for 462 2nd Avenue, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/12/2023 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2023121100582002)
11/03/2023 - D
12/12/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023121100582001)
08/04/2023 - R UCC3 Termination
(2023080400281001)
08/03/2023 - R UCC3 Termination
(2023080300019001)
08/03/2023 - R UCC3 Termination
(2023080300015001)
08/03/2023 - R Initial UCC1
(2023080100666010)
08/03/2023 - R UCC3 Termination
(2023080100666009)
08/03/2023 - R UCC3 Termination
(2023080100666008)
08/03/2023 - R UCC3 Termination
(2023080100666007)
07/31/2023 - D
08/03/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023080100666006)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 462 2nd Avenue, New York

Access detailed property tax data for Kips Bay Court - Kips Bay Court - 462 2nd Avenue, New York, NY 10016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,382,537
Estimated property tax: $14,188,479
Tax assessor's market value: $276,248,000
Assessed value: $124,311,600

Assessment History for 462 2nd Avenue, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 462 2nd Avenue, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $276,248,000 $124,311,600 $107,585,310 12.439% $13,382,537 $13,382,537 +2.83%
2024/25 $245,559,000 $110,501,550 $104,117,880 12.5% $13,014,735 $13,014,735 +1.34%
2023/24 $243,232,000 $109,454,400 $102,725,370 12.502% $12,842,726 $12,842,726 +2.37%
2022/23 $228,870,000 $102,991,500 $102,268,790 12.267% $12,545,312 $12,545,312 +6.16%
2021/22 $214,628,000 $96,582,600 $96,582,600 12.235% $11,816,881 $11,816,881 -4.08%

Permits for 462 2nd Avenue, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 462 2nd Avenue, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/01/2026 Alteration
05/01/2026 Alteration
05/01/2026 Alteration
05/01/2026 Alteration
05/01/2026 Alteration
05/01/2026 Alteration
05/01/2026 Alteration
05/01/2026 Alteration
04/29/2026 Alteration
04/29/2026 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 462 2nd Avenue, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$797
19.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$606
-17.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$656
-5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4,5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Park Ave & 28th St at SE Corner