New York City  »  11216  »  St Marks Ave  »  576 St Marks Ave

576 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

576 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 576 St Marks Avenue
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11216
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01224-0020

Sales & Tax Overview for 576 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/28/2002
Purchase price $275,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,762

Lot & Building Information for 576 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,520
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 126 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 3,338
Building dimensions 20 ft x 75.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2017
Frontage(s) St Marks Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 576 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.82 Miles
Closest fire station 0.34 Miles

Other Property Data for 576 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 576 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 576 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 576 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 576 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216?

576 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1899 and has a total of 3,338 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 576 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $165,540, the tax amount paid for 576 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is $9,209. For the next year, the tax amount for 576 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is estimated at $9,762.

When was 576 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold?

576 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 12/17/2014.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 576 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 576 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Find out who owns 576 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 576 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 576 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 576 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2002 $275,000

Title Documents for 576 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/17/2019 - D
11/18/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019101800957001)
09/26/2019 - D
10/18/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019101600898004)
09/26/2019 - D
10/18/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019101600898003)
09/23/2019 - D
10/18/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019101600898002)
09/23/2019 - D
10/18/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019101600898001)
03/12/2018 - D
03/20/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018031501335001)
02/09/2018 - D
02/16/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018021501420001)
01/30/2018 - D
02/05/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018013100384001)
12/21/2016 - D
12/28/2016 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2016122701789001)
09/16/2016 - D
09/19/2016 - R
Certificate
(2016091600109001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 576 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 576 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,210
Estimated property tax: $9,762
Tax assessor's market value: $2,759,000
Assessed value: $165,540

Assessment History for 576 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 576 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,759,000 $165,540 $46,413 19.843% $9,210 $9,210 +2.32%
2024/25 $2,234,000 $134,040 $44,813 20.085% $9,001 $9,001 +0.48%
2023/24 $1,974,000 $118,440 $44,597 20.085% $8,957 $8,957 +2.17%
2022/23 $1,616,000 $96,960 $43,167 20.309% $8,767 $8,767 +5.05%
2021/22 $1,664,000 $99,840 $41,802 19.963% $8,345 $8,345 +68.39%

Permits for 576 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 576 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/19/2018 Alteration
10/24/2016 Alteration type 1
02/01/2008 Alteration type 2
07/15/2002 Alteration type 2
07/15/2002 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 576 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Crown Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Crown Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Crown Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$990,000
12.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$964
34.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Franklin Ave & Park Pl at NW Corner
Station lines FS
Distance (miles) 0.124
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Franklin Av/Prospect Pl
Line B48
Distance (miles) 0.084