42 Hayes Street, Elmsford, NY 10523 Property Information
42 Hayes Street, Elmsford, NY 10523 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 42 Hayes Street, Elmsford |
| Zip code | 10523 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Greenburgh |
| Parcel ID | 5.20-6-1/L7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Hayes Street, Elmsford
| Sale date | 03/04/2022 |
| Sale price | $4,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $17,936 |
Lot & Building Information for 42 Hayes Street, Elmsford
| Building class | Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) |
| Acreage | 0.41 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Elmsford |
Other Property Data for 42 Hayes Street, Elmsford
- • Improvements for 42 Hayes Street, Elmsford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 42 Hayes Street, Elmsford
The current market value is $918,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 42 Hayes Street, Elmsford
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Hayes Street, Elmsford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/04/2022 | $4,000,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 42 Hayes Street, Elmsford
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 42 Hayes Street, Elmsford
Access detailed property tax data for 42 Hayes Street, Elmsford, NY 10523. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $27,097 |
| Current property tax | $17,936 |
| Market value | $918,500 |
| Assessed value | $918,500 |
Assessment History for 42 Hayes Street, Elmsford
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Hayes Street, Elmsford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $918,500 | $918,500 | 29.5019 | $27,097 | -19.83% |
| 2024 | $1,101,800 | $1,101,800 | 30.6762 | $33,799 | -64.08% |
| 2023 | $2,993,300 | $2,993,300 | 31.435 | $94,094 | -7.08% |
| 2022 | $2,993,300 | $2,993,300 | 33.8293 | $101,261 | -2.76% |
| 2021 | $2,993,300 | $2,993,300 | 34.7892 | $104,135 | -11.84% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 9,450 |
| Median age | 33.9 |
| Average household income | $150,265 |
| Family households | 73.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 3,180 |
| Owner occupied units | 51.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.97 |
| Median year structure built | 1966 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $596,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $578,500 |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Hayes Street, Elmsford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 42 Hayes Street, Elmsford
Here are the neighbors for 42 Hayes Street, Elmsford.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 48 Summit St, Elmsford | 08/16/2022 | ||
| 90 Hartsdale Rd, Elmsford | |||
| 25 Poplar St, Elmsford | |||
| 73 Sky Meadow Pl, Elmsford | |||
| 35 Hayes St, Elmsford | |||
| 2-8 W Main St, Elmsford | |||
| 175 N Central Ave, Hartsdale | |||
| 79 S Hillside Ave, Elmsford | |||
| 29 Poplar St, Elmsford | |||
| 75 Sky Meadow Pl, Elmsford | 08/05/2020 | ||
| 200 W Main St, Elmsford | |||
| 72 Sky Meadow Pl, White Plains |