Orange County  »  10963  »  Shoddy Hollow Rd  »  55 Shoddy Hollow Rd

55 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville, NY 10963 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville, NY 10963
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville
Zip code 10963
County Orange
Municipality Mount Hope
Neighborhood Otisville
Parcel ID 6-1-43.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville

Sale date 03/29/2019
Sale price $248,900
Arm's length
Property tax $6,873

Lot & Building Information for 55 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville

Building sqft 1,592
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.47
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 204 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 204
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 55 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville

• • Improvements for 55 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville, NY 10963?

55 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville, NY 10963 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,592 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville, NY 10963 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $126,000, the tax amount paid for 55 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville, NY 10963 is $6,872.

When was 55 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville, NY 10963 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville, NY 10963 was last sold in 03/29/2019 for $248,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2019 $248,900

Title Documents for 55 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/16/2019 - D
04/26/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
03/29/2019 - D
04/09/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/29/2019 - D
04/09/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville, NY 10963. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,873
Market value $381,800
Assessed value $126,000

Assessment History for 55 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $340,500 $126,000 54.545 $6,873 +144.16%
2024 $323,100 $126,000 22.34 $2,815 -10.46%
2023 $293,000 $126,000 24.95 $3,144 -14.05%
2022 $242,300 $126,000 29.03 $3,658 -1.79%
2021 $242,300 $126,000 29.56 $3,725 -3.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Shoddy Hollow Road, Otisville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 1.15
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 4.01
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 4.01
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 4.26
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 4.41

Nearest middle schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 3.56
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 4.30
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 4.41
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 4.72
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 4.72

Nearest high schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 3.56
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 4.41