49 3rd Street, West Sayville, NY 11796 Property Information
49 3rd Street, West Sayville, NY 11796 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 49 3rd Street, West Sayville |
| Zip code | 11796 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Islip |
| Parcel ID | 355-5-29.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 49 3rd Street, West Sayville
| Current property tax | $11,588 |
Lot & Building Information for 49 3rd Street, West Sayville
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.31 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Sayville |
Other Property Data for 49 3rd Street, West Sayville
- • Improvements for 49 3rd Street, West Sayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 49 3rd Street, West Sayville
Assessed at $41,300, the tax amount paid for 49 3rd Street, West Sayville, NY 11796 is $12,437.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 49 3rd Street, West Sayville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 3rd Street, West Sayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 49 3rd Street, West Sayville
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 49 3rd Street, West Sayville
Access detailed property tax data for 49 3rd Street, West Sayville, NY 11796. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $12,437 |
| Current property tax | $11,588 |
| Market value | $581,691 |
| Assessed value | $41,300 |
Assessment History for 49 3rd Street, West Sayville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 3rd Street, West Sayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $581,691 | $41,300 | 28.936 | $11,951 | +5.54% |
| 2023-2024 | $567,308 | $41,300 | 27.418 | $11,324 | +2.17% |
| 2022-2023 | $498,792 | $41,300 | 26.836 | $11,083 | -0.83% |
| 2021-2022 | $445,043 | $41,300 | 27.061 | $11,176 | +1.27% |
| 2020-2021 | $425,773 | $41,300 | 26.722 | $11,036 | -25.83% |
Permits for 49 3rd Street, West Sayville
The complete history of permits filed for 49 3rd Street, West Sayville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 3rd Street, West Sayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 3rd Street, West Sayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cherry Avenue Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 354 | 0.13 |
| West Sayville Christian School | NR | Private | K-9 | 37 | 0.59 |
| Prince Of Peace Regional School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 194 | 0.64 |
| Edward J Bosti Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-5 | 283 | 0.97 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|