47 H S Ferry Road, Shelter Island, NY 11964 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 47 H S Ferry Road, Shelter Island |
| Zip code | 11964 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Shelter Island |
| Parcel ID | 20-1-11.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 47 H S Ferry Road, Shelter Island
| Current property tax | $33,623 |
Lot & Building Information for 47 H S Ferry Road, Shelter Island
| Building sqft | 5,494 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 3 |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 515 |
| Year built | 2019 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 12 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Shelter Island |
Other Property Data for 47 H S Ferry Road, Shelter Island
- • Improvements for 47 H S Ferry Road, Shelter Island , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 47 H S Ferry Road, Shelter Island
47 H S Ferry Road, Shelter Island, NY 11964 was built in 2019 and has a total of 5,494 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 47 H S Ferry Road, Shelter Island, NY 11964 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $7,700,000, the tax amount paid for 47 H S Ferry Road, Shelter Island, NY 11964 is $32,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 47 H S Ferry Road, Shelter Island
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 H S Ferry Road, Shelter Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 47 H S Ferry Road, Shelter Island
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 47 H S Ferry Road, Shelter Island
Access detailed property tax data for 47 H S Ferry Road, Shelter Island, NY 11964. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $32,201 |
| Current property tax | $33,623 |
| Market value | $7,700,000 |
| Assessed value | $7,700,000 |
Assessment History for 47 H S Ferry Road, Shelter Island
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 H S Ferry Road, Shelter Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $7,700,000 | $5,236,000 | 6.6835 | $34,995 | +5.30% |
| 2023-2024 | $7,172,603 | $5,236,000 | 6.3474 | $33,235 | +4.08% |
| 2022-2023 | $5,883,146 | $5,236,000 | 6.0985 | $31,932 | +1.28% |
| 2021-2022 | $5,236,000 | $5,236,000 | 6.0213 | $31,528 | +16.66% |
| 2020-2021 | $4,549,000 | $4,549,000 | 5.9407 | $27,024 | +92.73% |
Permits for 47 H S Ferry Road, Shelter Island
The complete history of permits filed for 47 H S Ferry Road, Shelter Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47 H S Ferry Road, Shelter Island, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, VE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47 H S Ferry Road, Shelter Island to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelter Island School | 5 | Public | PK, K-12 | 174 | 1.81 |
| Greenport Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 339 | 4.23 |
| Sag Harbor Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 426 | 4.85 |
Nearest middle schools