Suffolk County  »  11766  »  Myrtle St  »  9 Myrtle St

9 Myrtle Street, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 Property Information

9 Myrtle Street, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Myrtle Street, Mount Sinai, NY 11766
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Myrtle Street, Mount Sinai
Zip code 11766
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1138991

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Myrtle Street, Mount Sinai

Sale date 08/25/2020
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,187

Lot & Building Information for 9 Myrtle Street, Mount Sinai

Building sqft 2,800
Acreage 0.95

Other Property Data for 9 Myrtle Street, Mount Sinai

• • Improvements for 9 Myrtle Street, Mount Sinai , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Myrtle Street, Mount Sinai

How many sq. ft. does 9 Myrtle Street, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Mixed Use (SCILSMU) located at 9 Myrtle Street, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 has a total of 2,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $139.

What is the market value of 9 Myrtle Street, Mount Sinai, NY 11766?

The current market value is $650,944.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Myrtle Street, Mount Sinai

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Myrtle Street, Mount Sinai, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2020 $390,000

Title Documents for 9 Myrtle Street, Mount Sinai

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/25/2020 - D
12/11/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Myrtle Street, Mount Sinai

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Myrtle Street, Mount Sinai, NY 11766. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,187
Market value $650,944
Assessed value $3,450

Assessment History for 9 Myrtle Street, Mount Sinai

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Myrtle Street, Mount Sinai, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $650,944 $3,450 394.249 $13,602 +3.18%
2023-2024 $638,889 $3,450 382.097 $13,182 +3.44%
2022-2023 $556,452 $3,450 369.378 $12,744 +2.22%
2021-2022 $466,216 $3,450 361.352 $12,467 +2.37%
2020-2021 $448,052 $3,450 352.982 $12,178 +2.16%

Permits for 9 Myrtle Street, Mount Sinai

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Myrtle Street, Mount Sinai, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,750
Median age 49
Average household income $179,336
Family households 78.8%
Occupied housing units 3,934
Owner occupied units 92.5%
Average number of people per household 2.71
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $592,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Myrtle Street, Mount Sinai, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Myrtle Street, Mount Sinai to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9 Myrtle Street, Mount Sinai

Here are the neighbors for 9 Myrtle Street, Mount Sinai.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Mall Ave, Port Jefferson Station 06/30/2020
7 Manor CT, Mount Sinai 10/18/2019 $833,069
3 Manor CT, Mount Sinai 10/30/2020 $636,000