9 Captree Is, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information
9 Captree Is, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Captree Is, Babylon |
| Zip code | 11702 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Babylon |
| Neighborhood | Captree Island |
| Parcel ID | 239-1-10.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Captree Is, Babylon
| Current property tax | $22,126 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Captree Is, Babylon
| Building sqft | 2,114 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.604
|
| Year built | 1923 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Babylon |
Other Property Data for 9 Captree Is, Babylon
- • Improvements for 9 Captree Is, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Captree Is, Babylon
9 Captree Is, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1923 and has a total of 2,114 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Captree Is, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $6,460, the tax amount paid for 9 Captree Is, Babylon, NY 11702 is $22,770.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Captree Is, Babylon
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Captree Is, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 9 Captree Is, Babylon
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 9 Captree Is, Babylon
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Captree Is, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $22,771 |
| Current property tax | $22,126 |
| Market value | $1,094,915 |
| Assessed value | $6,460 |
Assessment History for 9 Captree Is, Babylon
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Captree Is, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $964,179 | $6,460 | 342.5794 | $22,131 | +4.01% |
| 2023-2024 | $978,788 | $6,460 | 329.3849 | $21,278 | +4.50% |
| 2022-2023 | $828,205 | $6,460 | 315.1912 | $20,361 | -0.67% |
| 2021-2022 | $742,529 | $6,460 | 317.3189 | $20,499 | +3.11% |
| 2020-2021 | $696,703 | $6,340 | 313.5815 | $19,881 | +2.56% |
Permits for 9 Captree Is, Babylon
The complete history of permits filed for 9 Captree Is, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Captree Is, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Captree Is, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayview Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 410 | 3.16 |
| The Bridges Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 3.31 |
| The Bridges Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 3.31 |
| Bridges Academy (The) | NR | Private | PK-8 | 211 | 3.35 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bridges Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 3.31 |