New York City  »  11216  »  Rogers Ave  »  56 Rogers Ave

56 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

56 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Rogers Avenue
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11216
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01225-0018

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,058

Lot & Building Information for 56 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,116
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 61.25 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,880
Building dimensions 18 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Rogers Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 56 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.74 Miles
Closest fire station 0.44 Miles

Other Property Data for 56 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 56 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 56 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 56 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216?

56 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $103,860, the tax amount paid for 56 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is $1,442. For the next year, the tax amount for 56 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is estimated at $3,058.

When was 56 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold?

56 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 05/08/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 56 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 56 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Find out who owns 56 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 56 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 56 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/29/2025 - D
06/02/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025053000670001)
05/08/2025 - D
05/20/2025 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2025052000002004)
05/08/2025 - D
05/20/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025052000002003)
05/08/2025 - D
05/20/2025 - R
Deed
(2025052000002001)
10/19/2020 - D
10/29/2020 - R
Deed
(2020102700077001)
04/05/2012 - D
04/19/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012041100094001)
09/06/2006 - D
10/31/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006101702161001)
08/19/2004 - D
09/13/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004082602133001)
07/16/2004 - D
08/12/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004072900188001)
10/22/2003 - D
12/29/2003 - R
Deed
(2003102301693001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,443
Estimated property tax: $3,058
Tax assessor's market value: $1,731,000
Assessed value: $103,860
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 56 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,731,000 $103,860 $7,272 19.843% $2,886 $1,443 +4.47%
2024/25 $2,037,000 $122,220 $6,877 20.085% $2,762 $1,381 -50.00%
2023/24 $2,499,000 $149,940 $13,754 20.085% $2,762 $2,762 -0.08%
2022/23 $2,045,000 $122,700 $13,613 20.309% $2,765 $2,765 +7.83%
2021/22 $1,603,000 $96,180 $12,845 19.963% $2,564 $2,564 +0.51%

Permits for 56 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 56 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/15/2025 Alteration
06/25/2025 Alteration
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 56 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Crown Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Crown Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Crown Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$990,000
12.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$964
34.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Franklin Ave & Park Pl at NW Corner
Station lines FS
Distance (miles) 0.24
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Rogers Av/St Marks Av
Line B49
Distance (miles) 0.052

Schools

Nearest elementary schools