700 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 700 St Marks Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Crown Heights |
| Zip code | 11216 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01226-0039 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 700 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 03/27/2012 |
| Purchase price | $406,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $8,000 |
Lot & Building Information for 700 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,700 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Primarily Four Family with One Store or Office (S4)
|
| Building sqft | 3,060 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 4 |
| Year built | 1931 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 17 |
| Community district | 8 |
| Closest police station | 0.70 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.58 Miles |
Other Property Data for 700 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 700 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn
This Primarily Four Family with One Store or Office (S4) located at 700 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 has a total of 3,060 square feet and a current price per square foot of $132.
What is the year built & the current market value of 700 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216?700 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $764,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information for 700 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Spaces for Lease in 700 St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 07/28/2025 |
| Last updated | 05/06/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.039 Acre |
Located in the popular & friendly Crown Heights neighborhood of Brooklyn between Rogers Ave & Nostrand Ave near the Nostrand Ave subway station. Nearest Transit: 3, 4, & 5 trains at Nostrand Ave and the B44, B65, & B49 bus lines. Nearby tenants include The UPS Store, Total Wireless, T-Mobile, Nostrand Ave Pub, M&F Pharmacy, Park Place Daycare, Urban Market - Keyfoods, Lula Body, Tacobee's, Simple Mobile, ARVACI Coffee, Island Pops, Island Wings, The Brooklyn Riviera Hostel, Savvy Bistro and Bar, Nostrand Deli, Printshop St. Marks, Rosalia's Cafe, Barbara's Flower Shop, 1066 Bergen Microgallery, and more!Discover an exceptional lease opportunity at 700 Saint Marks Ave, Brooklyn, NY, 11216. This modern, built-out office space features a sleek glass storefront, conference rooms, a convenient kitchenette, ample office area, and well-appointed bathrooms. Designed for functionality and style, this property offers an ideal environment for a wide range of businesses.