852 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 852 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark |
| Zip code | 07114 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 5078 |
| Lot | 80.02 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 852 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark
| Property tax | $17,969 |
Lot & Building Information for 852 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark
| Building sqft | 710 |
| Building class | Vacant Land (1) |
| Acreage | 1.35 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 852 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark
- • Improvements for 852 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 852 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark
This Vacant Land (1) located at 852 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 has a total of 710 square feet.
What is the market value of 852 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114?The current market value is $472,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 852 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 852 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 852 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 852 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 852 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $17,969 |
| Market value | $472,500 |
Assessment History for 852 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 852 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $472,500 | $472,500 | 3.803 | $17,969 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $472,500 | $472,500 | 3.728 | $17,615 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $472,500 | $472,500 | 3.736 | $17,653 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $472,500 | $472,500 | 3.734 | $17,643 | -1.74% |
| 2020 | $472,500 | $472,500 | 3.8 | $17,955 | n/a |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 852 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 852 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 852 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 396-414 Rear Doremus Ave, Newark | |||
| 246-248 Pomona Ave, Newark | 3,526 | 02/12/2020 | $540,000 |
| 857 Rear Doremus Ave, Newark | 710 | ||
| 869-873 Mayor Gibson, Newark | |||
| 376-394 Rear Doremus Ave, Newark | |||
| 250 Pomona Ave, Newark | 3,526 | 02/12/2020 | $548,000 |
| 102-104 Grove Ter, Newark City | 3,868 | 02/19/2020 | $514,800 |
| 416-426 Broadway, Newark | |||
| 23-27 Hill St, Newark City | |||
| 173-229 Norfolk St, Newark | |||
| 244 Pomona Ave, Newark | 3,526 | 02/12/2020 | $540,000 |
| 935-963 Rear Doremus Ave, Newark | 710 | ||
| 682 5th St, Newark City | 2,868 | ||
| 106 Grove Ter, Newark | 3,526 | 02/19/2020 | $514,800 |
| 847-849 MT Prospect Ave, Newark | 02/23/2024 | $100 | |
| 15-21 Hill St, Newark City | |||
| 127 Brookdale Ave, Newark | 2,562 | 04/22/2021 | $425,000 |
| 366 N 10th St, Newark | 3,400 | 12/17/2020 | |
| 839-845 MT Prospect Ave, Newark | 02/06/2020 | $9,200,000 | |
| 100 Grove Ter, Newark City | 3,501 | 02/19/2020 | $508,000 |