275 Washington Street, Jersey City, NJ Property Information
275 Washington Street, Jersey City, NJ Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 275 Washington Street, Jersey City |
| County | Hudson |
| Municipality | Jersey City |
| Block | 13102 |
| Lot | 1.04 |
| Neighborhood | Gregory Park |
Sales & Tax Overview for 275 Washington Street, Jersey City
| Sale date | 10/14/2021 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 275 Washington Street, Jersey City
| Building class | Public School Property (15A) |
| Acreage | 0.475
|
| Year built | 2021 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 275 Washington Street, Jersey City
- • Improvements for 275 Washington Street, Jersey City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 275 Washington Street, Jersey City
275 Washington Street, Jersey City, NJ was built in 2021.
What is the assessed value of 275 Washington Street, Jersey City, NJ and the property tax paid?Assessed at $19,883,500, the tax amount paid for 275 Washington Street, Jersey City, NJ is $464,279.
When was 275 Washington Street, Jersey City, NJ last sold and what was the last sale price?275 Washington Street, Jersey City, NJ was last sold in 10/14/2021 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 275 Washington Street, Jersey City
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 275 Washington Street, Jersey City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 275 Washington Street, Jersey City
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 275 Washington Street, Jersey City
Access detailed property tax data for 275 Washington Street, Jersey City, NJ. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $464,280 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $19,883,500 |
Assessment History for 275 Washington Street, Jersey City
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 275 Washington Street, Jersey City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,883,500 | $19,883,500 | 2.335 | $464,280 | +4.57% |
| 2024 | $19,883,500 | $19,883,500 | 2.233 | $443,999 | -0.62% |
| 2023 | $19,883,500 | $19,883,500 | 2.247 | $446,782 | +6.09% |
| 2022 | $19,883,500 | $19,883,500 | 2.118 | $421,133 | +205.43% |
| 2021 | $8,596,100 | $8,596,100 | 1.604 | $137,881 | -0.37% |
Jersey City residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jersey City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Jersey City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.
Check out recently sold homes in Jersey-City and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 275 Washington Street, Jersey City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 275 Washington Street, Jersey City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 275 Washington Street, Jersey City
Here are the neighbors for 275 Washington Street, Jersey City.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 531 Grand St, Jersey City | 03/01/2022 | $1 | |
| 331 Pine St, Jersey City | 03/02/2021 | $1 | |
| 84 Coles St, Jersey City | 07/12/2024 | $925,000 | |
| 336 2nd St, Jersey City | 06/23/2024 | $3,800,000 | |
| 139 Brunswick St, Jersey City | 03/27/2025 | $835,000 | |
| 280 Fairmount Ave, Jersey City | |||