Hudson County  »  07304  »  Forrest St  »  100 Forrest St

100 Forrest Street, Jersey City, NJ 07304 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

100 Forrest Street, Jersey City, NJ 07304
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 100 Forrest Street, Jersey City
Zip code 07304
County Hudson
Municipality Jersey City
Block 21501
Lot 14.01
Neighborhood Canal Crossing

Sales & Tax Overview for 100 Forrest Street, Jersey City

Sale date 07/26/2022
Sale price $5,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,360

Lot & Building Information for 100 Forrest Street, Jersey City

Building sqft 28,449
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 0.809
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 100 Forrest Street, Jersey City

• • Improvements for 100 Forrest Street, Jersey City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 100 Forrest Street, Jersey City

How many sq. ft. does 100 Forrest Street, Jersey City, NJ 07304 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4B) located at 100 Forrest Street, Jersey City, NJ 07304 has a total of 28,449 square feet and a current price per square foot of $175.

What is the market value of 100 Forrest Street, Jersey City, NJ 07304?

The current market value is $1,600,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 100 Forrest Street, Jersey City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100 Forrest Street, Jersey City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2022 $5,000,000
11/02/2021 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 100 Forrest Street, Jersey City with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 100 Forrest Street, Jersey City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/18/2024 - D
05/13/2025 - R
Mortgage
12/29/2022 - D
01/06/2023 - R
Mortgage
12/29/2022 - D
01/06/2023 - R
Mortgage
07/26/2022 - D
10/21/2022 - R
Deed - Deed
11/02/2021 - D
12/30/2021 - R
Deed - Deed
02/27/2020 - D
03/18/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/27/2020 - D
03/18/2020 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 100 Forrest Street, Jersey City

Access detailed property tax data for 100 Forrest Street, Jersey City, NJ 07304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $37,360
Market value $1,600,000

Assessment History for 100 Forrest Street, Jersey City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100 Forrest Street, Jersey City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 2.335 $37,360 +4.57%
2024 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 2.233 $35,728 -0.62%
2023 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 2.247 $35,952 +6.09%
2022 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 2.118 $33,888 +32.04%
2021 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 1.604 $25,664 -0.37%

Jersey City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$725,000
2.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$442
4% YoY
Hudson County Median Sale Price
$700,000
6.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jersey City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Jersey City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.

Check out recently sold homes in Jersey-City and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,306
Median age 34.5
Average household income $97,204
Family households 58.3%
Occupied housing units 20,852
Owner occupied units 24.1%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $574,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $484,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 100 Forrest Street, Jersey City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 100 Forrest Street, Jersey City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 100 Forrest Street, Jersey City

Here are the neighbors for 100 Forrest Street, Jersey City.