Ocean County  »  08753  »  Route 37 E  »  2501 Route 37 E

2501 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

2501 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2501 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2501 Route 37 E, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 794.02
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 2501 Route 37 E, Toms River

Sale date 09/05/2025
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,577

Lot & Building Information for 2501 Route 37 E, Toms River

Building sqft 4,048
Building class Restaurant-Diner (640)
Acreage 0.898
Year built 2023

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2501 Route 37 E, Toms River

• • Improvements for 2501 Route 37 E, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2501 Route 37 E, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 2501 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant-Diner (640) located at 2501 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 4,048 square feet and a current price per square foot of $617.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2501 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753?

2501 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 2023 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,214,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2501 Route 37 E, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2501 Route 37 E, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2025 $2,500,000

Title Documents for 2501 Route 37 E, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/05/2025 - D
09/19/2025 - R
Mortgage
09/05/2025 - D
09/19/2025 - R
Mortgage
09/05/2025 - D
09/19/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/04/2019 - D
10/03/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2501 Route 37 E, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 2501 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,946
Current property tax $13,577
Market value $1,214,400

Assessment History for 2501 Route 37 E, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2501 Route 37 E, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,214,400 $1,214,400 1.066 $12,946 -39.77%
2024 $1,214,400 $1,214,400 1.77 $21,495 +195.99%
2023 $432,000 $432,000 1.681 $7,262 +3.64%
2022 $432,000 $432,000 1.622 $7,007 -55.45%
2021 $645,600 $645,600 2.436 $15,727 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2501 Route 37 E, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2501 Route 37 E, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2501 Route 37 E, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 2501 Route 37 E, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
145 Waldron Rd, Toms River 4,918
232 Morris Blvd, Toms River 1,990 02/06/2019 $330,000
1464 Riviera, Toms River 7,488
16 Holly St, Toms River 3,244 07/11/2023 $1,105,000
16 Melrose Dr, Toms River 2,206 01/26/2022 $449,704
234 Anthony Ave, Toms River 1,092 10/03/2018 $210,000
87 Longfellow Ave, Toms River 1,320 02/19/2025 $1
1754 Adams Ave, Toms River 12/30/2019 $65,000
1415 Summit Pl, Toms River 1,758 03/28/2022 $1
93 Longfellow Ave, Toms River 05/04/2026 $760,000
14 Holly St, Toms River 2,386 12/05/2022 $757,820
104 B Garfield Ave, Toms River 2,014 01/22/2021 $349,900
149 Waldron Rd, Toms River
232 Anthony Ave, Toms River 2,062 01/14/2021 $339,900
600 Riverside Dr, Island Heights
79 Surf Way, Lavallette 1,392 02/20/2020 $590,000
513 Parkwood Ave, Toms River 2,768 12/30/2019 $100,000