12 Cross Street, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information
12 Cross Street, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 12 Cross Street, Jackson |
| Zip code | 08527 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Jackson Township |
| Block | 21401 |
| Lot | 3.01 |
| Neighborhood | Whitesville |
Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Cross Street, Jackson
| Sale date | 05/18/2022 |
| Sale price | $2,300,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $52,808 |
Lot & Building Information for 12 Cross Street, Jackson
| Building sqft | 2,454 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 3 |
| Year built | 1932 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 12 Cross Street, Jackson
- • Improvements for 12 Cross Street, Jackson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 12 Cross Street, Jackson
12 Cross Street, Jackson, NJ 08527 was built in 1932 and has a total of 2,454 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 12 Cross Street, Jackson, NJ 08527 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $2,300,000, the tax amount paid for 12 Cross Street, Jackson, NJ 08527 is $51,382.
When was 12 Cross Street, Jackson, NJ 08527 last sold and what was the last sale price?12 Cross Street, Jackson, NJ 08527 was last sold in 05/18/2022 for $2,300,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 12 Cross Street, Jackson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Cross Street, Jackson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 12 Cross Street, Jackson
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 12 Cross Street, Jackson
Access detailed property tax data for 12 Cross Street, Jackson, NJ 08527. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $51,382 |
| Current property tax | $52,808 |
| Market value | $2,300,000 |
Assessment History for 12 Cross Street, Jackson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Cross Street, Jackson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,300,000 | $2,300,000 | 2.234 | $51,382 | +517.50% |
| 2024 | $325,800 | $325,800 | 2.554 | $8,321 | +3.36% |
| 2023 | $325,800 | $325,800 | 2.471 | $8,051 | +1.94% |
| 2022 | $325,800 | $325,800 | 2.424 | $7,897 | +1.00% |
| 2021 | $325,800 | $325,800 | 2.4 | $7,819 | +1.35% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Cross Street, Jackson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Cross Street, Jackson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ateres Bais Yaakov | NR | Private | K-6 | 37 | 0.57 |
| Yeshiva Even Yisroel | NR | Private | K-6 | 231 | 0.63 |
| Nachlas Bars Yaakov | NR | Private | PK-4 | 266 | 0.84 |
| Nachlas Bars Yaakov | NR | Private | PK-4 | 266 | 0.84 |
| Yeshive Toras Emes | NR | Private | PK-8 | 255 | 0.89 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christa Mcauliffe Mid School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 722 | 0.33 |
| Yeshive Toras Emes | NR | Private | PK-8 | 255 | 0.89 |
| Yeshiva Toras Emes | NR | Private | PK-8 | 258 | 0.89 |
| Talmud Torah Ohr Elchonon | NR | Private | 1-8 | 192 | 0.95 |
| Yeshiva Toras Aron | NR | Private | K-8 | 941 | 1.56 |
Nearest high schools