601 Prospect Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 601 Prospect Street, Lakewood |
| Zip code | 08701 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Lakewood Township |
| Block | 402 |
| Lot | 3.01 |
| Neighborhood | South Lakewood |
Sales & Tax Overview for 601 Prospect Street, Lakewood
| Sale date | 06/24/2019 |
| Sale price | $8,600,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 601 Prospect Street, Lakewood
| Building class | Other Exempt Properties (15F) |
| Acreage | 7.305 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 601 Prospect Street, Lakewood
- • Improvements for 601 Prospect Street, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 601 Prospect Street, Lakewood
Assessed at $2,555,000, the tax amount paid for 601 Prospect Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $58,688.
When was 601 Prospect Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold and what was the last sale price?601 Prospect Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 06/24/2019 for $8,600,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 601 Prospect Street, Lakewood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 601 Prospect Street, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/24/2019 | $8,600,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 601 Prospect Street, Lakewood
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 601 Prospect Street, Lakewood
Access detailed property tax data for 601 Prospect Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $58,688 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $2,555,000 |
Assessment History for 601 Prospect Street, Lakewood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 601 Prospect Street, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,555,000 | $2,555,000 | 2.297 | $58,688 | -3.24% |
| 2024 | $2,555,000 | $2,555,000 | 2.374 | $60,656 | +4.86% |
| 2023 | $2,555,000 | $2,555,000 | 2.264 | $57,845 | +2.96% |
| 2022 | $2,555,000 | $2,555,000 | 2.199 | $56,184 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $2,555,000 | $2,555,000 | 2.199 | $56,184 | -0.27% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 601 Prospect Street, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 601 Prospect Street, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva Toras Aron | NR | Private | K-6 | 686 | 0.07 |
| Yeshiva Toras Aron | NR | Private | K-8 | 941 | 0.07 |
| Bnos Penina | NR | Private | K-8 | 199 | 0.21 |
| Shalom Torah Center | NR | Private | PK-8 | 210 | 0.37 |
| Shalom Torah Center | NR | Private | PK-8 | 210 | 0.37 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva Toras Aron | NR | Private | K-8 | 941 | 0.07 |
| Bnos Penina | NR | Private | K-8 | 199 | 0.21 |
| Shalom Torah Center | NR | Private | PK-8 | 210 | 0.37 |
| Bnot Yisroel Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 425 | 0.38 |
| Sephardic Bet Yaakov | NR | Private | K-10 | 331 | 0.38 |