36 West Spruce Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 36 West Spruce Street, Lakewood |
| Zip code | 08701 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Lakewood Township |
| Block | 423.01 |
| Lot | 12.01 |
| Neighborhood | Seven Stars |
Sales & Tax Overview for 36 West Spruce Street, Lakewood
| Sale date | 09/03/2020 |
| Sale price | $639,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $13,939 |
Lot & Building Information for 36 West Spruce Street, Lakewood
| Building sqft | 3,636 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.136 |
| Year built | 2020 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 36 West Spruce Street, Lakewood
- • Improvements for 36 West Spruce Street, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 36 West Spruce Street, Lakewood
36 West Spruce Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 2020 and has a total of 3,636 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 36 West Spruce Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $575,500, the tax amount paid for 36 West Spruce Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $13,219.
When was 36 West Spruce Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold and what was the last sale price?36 West Spruce Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 09/03/2020 for $639,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 36 West Spruce Street, Lakewood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 West Spruce Street, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 36 West Spruce Street, Lakewood
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 36 West Spruce Street, Lakewood
Access detailed property tax data for 36 West Spruce Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $13,219 |
| Current property tax | $13,939 |
| Market value | $575,500 |
Assessment History for 36 West Spruce Street, Lakewood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 West Spruce Street, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $575,500 | $575,500 | 2.297 | $13,219 | -3.24% |
| 2024 | $575,500 | $575,500 | 2.374 | $13,662 | +4.86% |
| 2023 | $575,500 | $575,500 | 2.264 | $13,029 | +2.96% |
| 2022 | $575,500 | $575,500 | 2.199 | $12,655 | -0.10% |
| 2021 | $576,100 | $576,100 | 2.199 | $12,668 | -0.27% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 West Spruce Street, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 West Spruce Street, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bnos Brocha | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 404 | 0.25 |
| Bnos Brocha | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 404 | 0.25 |
| Sephardic Bet Yaakov | NR | Private | K-10 | 331 | 0.26 |
| Bnot Yisroel Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 425 | 0.26 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bnos Brocha | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 404 | 0.25 |
| Sephardic Bet Yaakov | NR | Private | K-10 | 331 | 0.26 |
| Bnos Penina | NR | Private | K-8 | 199 | 0.43 |
| Shalom Torah Center | NR | Private | PK-8 | 210 | 0.56 |