Union County  »  07066  »  Westfield Ave  »  226 Westfield Ave

226 Westfield Avenue, Clark, NJ 07066 Property Information

226 Westfield Avenue, Clark, NJ 07066 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

226 Westfield Avenue, Clark, NJ 07066
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 226 Westfield Avenue, Clark
Zip code 07066
County Union
Municipality Clark Township
Block 134
Lot 14.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 226 Westfield Avenue, Clark

Sale date 02/08/2023
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,630

Lot & Building Information for 226 Westfield Avenue, Clark

Building sqft 1,100
Building class Store
Acreage 0.547
Year built 1995

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 226 Westfield Avenue, Clark

• • Improvements for 226 Westfield Avenue, Clark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 226 Westfield Avenue, Clark

How many sq. ft. does 226 Westfield Avenue, Clark, NJ 07066 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 226 Westfield Avenue, Clark, NJ 07066 has a total of 1,100 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,727.

What is the year built & the current market value of 226 Westfield Avenue, Clark, NJ 07066?

226 Westfield Avenue, Clark, NJ 07066 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,261,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 226 Westfield Avenue, Clark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 226 Westfield Avenue, Clark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2023 $3,000,000

Title Documents for 226 Westfield Avenue, Clark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/08/2023 - D
02/10/2023 - R
Mortgage
02/08/2023 - D
02/10/2023 - R
Mortgage
02/08/2023 - D
02/10/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 226 Westfield Avenue, Clark

Access detailed property tax data for 226 Westfield Avenue, Clark, NJ 07066. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $28,630
Market value $1,261,800

Assessment History for 226 Westfield Avenue, Clark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 226 Westfield Avenue, Clark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,261,800 $1,261,800 2.269 $28,630 +2.48%
2024 $1,261,800 $1,261,800 2.214 $27,936 +1.51%
2023 $1,261,800 $1,261,800 2.181 $27,520 +2.97%
2022 $1,261,800 $1,261,800 2.118 $26,725 +2.43%
2021 $293,500 $293,500 8.89 $26,092 +1.66%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,622
Median age 42.9
Average household income $152,086
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 5,929
Owner occupied units 76.6%
Average number of people per household 2.62
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $631,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $580,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 226 Westfield Avenue, Clark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 226 Westfield Avenue, Clark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 226 Westfield Avenue, Clark

Here are the neighbors for 226 Westfield Avenue, Clark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1401-1411 Raritan Rd, Clark 09/30/2022 $1
60 Walnut Ave, Clark
73 Haliday St, Clark 2,480
100 Fulton St, Clark 2,018
333 Carolina St, Clark 3,233
142 Central Ave, Clark 38,303
1493 Raritan Rd, Clark 1,552
118 Prospect St, Clark 1,692
10 Schindler Rd, Clark
201 Broadway, Clark 1,916 06/27/2025 $660,000
360 Central Ave, Clark
74 Prospect St, Clark 2,052
82 Grand St, Clark 1,809 02/20/2020 $216,919
196 Hawthorne Dr, Clark 3,088