Somerset County  »  08873  »  Hamilton St  »  799 Hamilton St

799 Hamilton Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

799 Hamilton Street, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 799 Hamilton Street, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 229
Lot 5.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 799 Hamilton Street, Somerset

Sale date 09/12/2008
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,528

Lot & Building Information for 799 Hamilton Street, Somerset

Building sqft 128
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.516
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 799 Hamilton Street, Somerset

• • Improvements for 799 Hamilton Street, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 799 Hamilton Street, Somerset

How many sq. ft. does 799 Hamilton Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 799 Hamilton Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 has a total of 128 square feet and a current price per square foot of $3,906.

What is the market value of 799 Hamilton Street, Somerset, NJ 08873?

The current market value is $962,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 799 Hamilton Street, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 799 Hamilton Street, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2008 $500,000

Title Documents for 799 Hamilton Street, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/12/2008 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 799 Hamilton Street, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 799 Hamilton Street, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,816
Current property tax $17,528
Market value $962,000

Assessment History for 799 Hamilton Street, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 799 Hamilton Street, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $962,000 $962,000 1.748 $16,816 -6.42%
2023 $962,000 $962,000 1.868 $17,970 -5.18%
2022 $962,000 $962,000 1.97 $18,951 -8.16%
2021 $962,000 $962,000 2.145 $20,635 -2.37%
2020 $962,000 $962,000 2.197 $21,135 n/a

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 55,862
Median age 40
Average household income $148,780
Family households 65.2%
Occupied housing units 21,641
Owner occupied units 67.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $433,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 799 Hamilton Street, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 799 Hamilton Street, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 799 Hamilton Street, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 799 Hamilton Street, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
106 Davidson Ave, Somerset
91 Old Georgetown Rd, Princeton 09/30/2014 $100
105 Sunset Ave, Princeton 1,072 05/27/2022 $435,000
46 Kossuth St, Somerset 2,154 05/14/2021 $481,000
48 Kossuth St, Somerset 2,154 01/27/2022
80 County Road 518, Princeton 09/30/2014 $100
110 Davidson Ave, Somerset 190,708 11/12/2021 $1,000
8 Daisy Dr, Somerset 1,996 12/16/2021 $526,865
117 Harrison St, Somerset 2,552 09/18/2017 $68,000