283 Crooks Avenue, Clifton City, NJ Property Information

283 Crooks Avenue, Clifton City, NJ Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

283 Crooks Avenue, Clifton City, NJ
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 283 Crooks Avenue, Clifton City
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 5.05
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 283 Crooks Avenue, Clifton City

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 283 Crooks Avenue, Clifton City

Building sqft 2,532
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.085
Year built 1900

Other Property Data for 283 Crooks Avenue, Clifton City

• • Improvements for 283 Crooks Avenue, Clifton City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 283 Crooks Avenue, Clifton City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 283 Crooks Avenue, Clifton City, NJ?

283 Crooks Avenue, Clifton City, NJ was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,532 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 283 Crooks Avenue, Clifton City, NJ and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $87,600, the tax amount paid for 283 Crooks Avenue, Clifton City, NJ is $5,369.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 283 Crooks Avenue, Clifton City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 283 Crooks Avenue, Clifton City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 283 Crooks Avenue, Clifton City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/23/2020 - D
07/13/2020 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2050
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 283 Crooks Avenue, Clifton City

Access detailed property tax data for 283 Crooks Avenue, Clifton City, NJ. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,369
Current property tax $0
Market value $87,600

Assessment History for 283 Crooks Avenue, Clifton City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 283 Crooks Avenue, Clifton City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $87,600 $87,600 6.129 $5,369 +3.25%
2024 $87,600 $87,600 5.936 $5,200 +2.45%
2023 $87,600 $87,600 5.794 $5,076 +1.47%
2022 $87,600 $87,600 5.71 $5,002 +4.29%
2021 $87,600 $87,600 5.475 $4,796 -0.33%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 283 Crooks Avenue, Clifton City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 283 Crooks Avenue, Clifton City

Here are the neighbors for 283 Crooks Avenue, Clifton City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
92 E 11th St, Clifton City
29 Kenyon St, Clifton