New York City  »  11213  »  Park Pl  »  919 Park Pl

919 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

919 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

919 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 919 Park Place
Secondary address 199 New York Ave
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11213
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01235-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 919 Park Place, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $511,672

Lot & Building Information for 919 Park Place, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 24,058
Lot dimensions 110.25 ft x 200 ft
Property type Elevator Apartments Cooperatives Building (Other than Condominiums) (XD4)
Building sqft 116,310
Building dimensions 95 ft x 200 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 6
Year built 1942
Frontage(s) New York Avenue (narrow)
Park Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street St Marks Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 919 Park Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 78
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.59 Miles
Closest fire station 0.60 Miles

Other Property Data for 919 Park Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 919 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 919 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 199 New York Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11213
  • 913-919 Park Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11213

About 919 Park Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 919 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213?

919 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was built in 1942 and has a total of 116,310 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 919 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,239,000, the tax amount paid for 919 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is $471,939. For the next year, the tax amount for 919 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is estimated at $511,672.

When was 919 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 last sold?

919 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was last sold in 09/25/1990.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 78 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 919 Park Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 919 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Find out who owns 919 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 919 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 919 Park Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 919 Park Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 919 Park Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/22/2024 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2024102101119001)
04/28/2021 - D
05/05/2021 - R
Landmark Designation
(2021042801006001)
01/24/2020 - R UCC3 Termination
(2020012400539007)
01/24/2020 - R Initial UCC1
(2020012400539005)
01/17/2020 - D
01/24/2020 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2020012400539006)
01/17/2020 - D
01/24/2020 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2020012400539004)
01/17/2020 - D
01/24/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020012400539003)
01/17/2020 - D
01/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020012400539002)
01/17/2020 - D
01/24/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020012400539001)
02/16/2018 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2018021600134001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 919 Park Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 919 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $471,939
Estimated property tax: $511,672
Tax assessor's market value: $9,420,000
Assessed value: $4,239,000

Assessment History for 919 Park Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 919 Park Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $9,420,000 $4,239,000 $3,794,030 12.439% $471,939 $471,939 +4.01%
2024/25 $9,073,000 $4,082,850 $3,630,030 12.5% $453,754 $453,754 +4.88%
2023/24 $8,288,000 $3,729,600 $3,460,460 12.502% $432,627 $432,627 +7.13%
2022/23 $8,706,000 $3,917,700 $3,292,140 12.267% $403,847 $403,847 +4.66%
2021/22 $7,180,000 $3,231,000 $3,153,820 12.235% $385,870 $385,870 +1.82%

Permits for 919 Park Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 919 Park Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/12/2020 Alteration
07/06/2020 Alteration type 2
02/27/2020 Alteration
02/26/2020 Alteration
05/03/2018 Alteration type 2
08/24/2016 Alteration type 2
07/02/2012 Alteration type 3
04/05/2012 Alteration type 3
10/12/2011 Alteration type 2
12/04/2003 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 919 Park Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Crown Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Crown Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Crown Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$990,000
12.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$964
34.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)