New York City  »  11213  »  Albany Ave  »  202 Albany Ave

202 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

202 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

202 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 202 Albany Avenue
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11213
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01237-0043

Sales & Tax Overview for 202 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,430

Lot & Building Information for 202 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,327
Lot dimensions 16.58 ft x 80 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,789
Building dimensions 16.58 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) Albany Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 202 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.46 Miles
Closest fire station 0.23 Miles

Other Property Data for 202 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 202 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 202 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 202 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 202 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213?

202 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,789 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 202 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $140,220, the tax amount paid for 202 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is $7,427. For the next year, the tax amount for 202 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is estimated at $7,430.

When was 202 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 last sold?

202 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was last sold in 06/07/1989.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 202 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 202 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Find out who owns 202 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 202 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 202 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 202 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 202 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/27/2020 - D
07/28/2020 - R
Landmark Designation
(2020072701071001)
07/28/2016 - D
08/02/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016072801026001)
07/13/2012 - D
07/23/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012071601468001)
06/19/2012 - D
07/30/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012063000090001)
06/01/2012 - D
07/30/2012 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2012063000090002)
03/28/2006 - D
04/06/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006021400601002)
01/19/2006 - D
02/02/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006012600785001)
10/12/2005 - D
02/02/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006012600785002)
11/24/2003 - D
04/06/2006 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006021400601001)
09/16/2003 - D
12/03/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003100601462001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 202 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 202 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,428
Estimated property tax: $7,430
Tax assessor's market value: $2,337,000
Assessed value: $140,220

Assessment History for 202 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 202 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,337,000 $140,220 $37,433 19.843% $7,428 $7,428 +3.49%
2024/25 $2,063,000 $123,780 $35,735 20.085% $7,177 $7,177 +10.59%
2023/24 $2,163,000 $129,780 $32,313 20.085% $6,771 $6,490 +3.20%
2022/23 $2,054,000 $123,240 $30,965 20.309% $6,585 $6,289 +5.83%
2021/22 $1,586,000 $95,160 $29,765 19.963% $6,229 $5,942 -5.20%

Permits for 202 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 202 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/18/2005 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 202 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Crown Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Crown Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Crown Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$700,000
-17.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$868
-6.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Kingston Ave & Eastern Pkwy at SE Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.328
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kingston Av/Prospect Pl
Line B43
Distance (miles) 0.133

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)