Bergen County  »  07601  »  Mercer St  »  20 Mercer St

20 Mercer Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

20 Mercer Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Mercer Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Mercer Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 304
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Mercer Street, Hackensack

Sale date 03/06/2024
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $62,648

Lot & Building Information for 20 Mercer Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 11,442
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.219 i
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Mercer Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 20 Mercer Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Mercer Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 20 Mercer Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 20 Mercer Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 11,442 square feet and a current price per square foot of $174.

What is the market value of 20 Mercer Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

The current market value is $2,050,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Mercer Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Mercer Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2024 $2,000,000
04/19/2018 $500,000
04/19/2018 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Mercer Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Mercer Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/22/2024 - D
03/28/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
03/07/2024 - D
04/16/2024 - R
Mortgage
03/06/2024 - D
04/16/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/18/2019 - D
08/09/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/18/2019 - D
08/09/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/19/2019 - D
07/02/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
04/19/2018 - D
05/14/2018 - R
Deed > 350,000
04/19/2018 - D
05/14/2018 - R
Non Abstracted Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Mercer Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Mercer Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $62,648
Market value $2,050,000

Assessment History for 20 Mercer Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Mercer Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,050,000 $2,050,000 3.056 $62,648 -11.60%
2023 $2,461,600 $2,461,600 2.879 $70,869 +5.37%
2022 $2,400,300 $2,400,300 2.802 $67,256 +54.07%
2021 $1,300,000 $1,300,000 3.358 $43,654 +1.48%
2020 $1,300,000 $1,300,000 3.309 $43,017 n/a

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Mercer Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Mercer Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20 Mercer Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 20 Mercer Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
314 Standish Ave, Hackensack 2,340 05/27/2021 $685,000
640 Main St, Hackensack
150 River St, Hackensack 267,384 06/16/2022 $1
110-120 River St, Hackensack 07/15/2021 $1