New York City  »  11213  »  Park Pl  »  1136 Park Pl

1136 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

Also known as: 1 Virginia Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11213

1136 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

Also known as: 1 Virginia Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11213

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1136 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1136 Park Place
Secondary address 1136-1138 Park Pl
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11213
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01244-0073

Sales & Tax Overview for 1136 Park Place, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,986

Lot & Building Information for 1136 Park Place, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,575
Lot dimensions 79.75 ft x 19.75 ft
Property type Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 3,720
Building dimensions 48 ft x 19.75 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Structure type Town house
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Virginia Place (narrow)
Park Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Albany Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1136 Park Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.49 Miles
Closest fire station 0.27 Miles

Other Property Data for 1136 Park Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1136 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1136 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1136-1138 Park Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11213
  • 1138 Garage Park Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11213
  • 1 Virginia Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11213

About 1136 Park Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1136 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213?

1136 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was built in 1899 and has a total of 3,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1136 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $134,280, the tax amount paid for 1136 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is $6,981. For the next year, the tax amount for 1136 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is estimated at $6,986.

When was 1136 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 last sold?

1136 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was last sold in 12/18/2006.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1136 Park Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1136 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Find out who owns 1136 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1136 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1136 Park Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1136 Park Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1136 Park Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/27/2020 - D
07/28/2020 - R
Landmark Designation
(2020072701071001)
12/23/2014 - D
12/31/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014122301156001)
11/01/2011 - D
12/13/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011120200827001)
08/04/2011 - D
09/19/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011090200727001)
05/22/2007 - D
06/20/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007060700595001)
01/22/2007 - D
05/02/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007012200127001)
12/29/2006 - D
01/11/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006122900087001)
12/18/2006 - D
06/12/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2006122700477002)
12/18/2006 - D
06/12/2007 - R
Deed
(2006122700477001)
06/26/2006 - D
07/07/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006062800149001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1136 Park Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1136 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,982
Estimated property tax: $6,986
Tax assessor's market value: $2,238,000
Assessed value: $134,280

Assessment History for 1136 Park Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1136 Park Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,238,000 $134,280 $35,184 19.843% $6,982 $6,982 -0.50%
2024/25 $1,937,000 $116,220 $34,934 20.085% $7,016 $7,016 +5.98%
2023/24 $2,365,000 $141,900 $32,963 20.085% $6,621 $6,621 +4.83%
2022/23 $2,258,000 $135,480 $31,098 20.309% $6,316 $6,316 +13.39%
2021/22 $2,110,000 $126,600 $27,902 19.963% $5,858 $5,570 -5.17%

Permits for 1136 Park Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1136 Park Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Crown Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Crown Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Crown Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$990,000
12.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$964
34.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Kingston Ave & Eastern Pkwy at SE Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.266
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name St Johns Pl/Albany Av
Line B45
Distance (miles) 0.111

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 289 George V Brower 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 283 0.17
P.S. 289 George V Brower 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 283 0.17
Ateres Chaya NR No Private K-5 29 0.06
Arista Prep Academy & Nursery School NR No Private PK-8 70 0.10

Nearest middle schools