2584 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95134 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 2584 Junction Avenue, San Jose |
| Alternate address(es) | 2580 Junction Ave |
| Zip code | 95134 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | North San Jose |
| Parcel ID | 101-31-026 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2584 Junction Avenue, San Jose
| Sale date | 12/08/2021 |
| Sale price | $23,944,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $298,185 |
Lot & Building Information for 2584 Junction Avenue, San Jose
| Building sqft | 52,000 |
| Building class | Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) |
| Acreage | 3.42 |
| Lot sqft | 148,975 |
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1984 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | 17116 |
Other Property Data for 2584 Junction Avenue, San Jose
- • Improvements for 2584 Junction Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2584 Junction Avenue, San Jose
This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 2584 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95134 has a total of 52,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $460.
What is the year built & the current market value of 2584 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95134?2584 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95134 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $25,409,905.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 2584 Junction Avenue, San Jose
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 04/27/2017 |
| Last updated | 05/08/2026 |
| Lot size | 3.42 Acre |
2580 Junction Avenue in San Jose, California, is a premier R&D property offering 52,685 square feet of industrial space. Built in 1984, this single-story building features top-tier amenities, including high power capacity with 2,000 AMPS at 277-480 volts, three grade-level doors, and two loading docks. The property boasts clear heights ranging from 14 to 25 feet, accommodating various industrial and research needs. Its strategic location places it less than two miles from Mineta San Jose International Airport, providing excellent connectivity for businesses. The surrounding area is rich in amenities, enhancing convenience for tenants.
Situated within the Montague Corporate Center, 2580 Junction Avenue benefits from landscaped grounds, fountains, and individual tenant monument signage. Its high-identity location in Silicon Valley’s Golden Triangle—formed by the intersections of State Route 237, Highway 101, and Interstate 880—offers significant visibility and accessibility.
This property is well-suited for businesses seeking a versatile and well-
equipped space in a prime Silicon Valley location.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Building | R&D - Office | Listing price not available | 52,685 | Roger A. Fields Parker Fields |
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 05/30/2025 |
| Last updated | 05/22/2026 |
On same lot as 541 E. Trimble, 2540-60 and 2520 Junction Dr.
Brokers
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Floor | Flex - Industrial | $35.40/Sqft/Year | 52,685 | Scott Dever Jeff Cushman |
Past Sales & Property History for 2584 Junction Avenue, San Jose
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2584 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/08/2021 | $23,944,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2584 Junction Avenue, San Jose
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2584 Junction Avenue, San Jose
Access detailed property tax data for 2584 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95134. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $298,185 |
| Market value | $25,409,905 |
Assessment History for 2584 Junction Avenue, San Jose
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2584 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $25,409,905 | 1.1735 | $298,185 | +1.71% |
| 2024-2025 | $24,911,672 | 1.1769 | $293,185 | +0.94% |
| 2023-2024 | $24,423,208 | 1.1893 | $290,465 | +1.56% |
| 2022-2023 | $23,944,322 | 1.1944 | $285,991 | +65.70% |
| 2021-2022 | $14,203,144 | 1.2152 | $172,597 | +2.10% |
Permits for 2584 Junction Avenue, San Jose
The complete history of permits filed for 2584 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 30,471 |
| Median age | 31.3 |
| Average household income | $225,323 |
| Family households | 54.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,050 |
| Owner occupied units | 13.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.17 |
| Median year structure built | 2008 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $968,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $252,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2584 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2 (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2584 Junction Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 2584 Junction Avenue, San Jose
Here are the neighbors for 2584 Junction Avenue, San Jose.