259 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information
259 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 259 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View |
| Zip code | 94041 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 10481 |
| Neighborhood | Old Mountain View |
| Parcel ID | 158-34-021 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 259 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/23/2021 |
| Sale price | $2,060,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $25,864 |
Lot & Building Information for 259 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View
| Building class | Condominium, Townhouse (06) |
| Acreage | 0.018 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | 05000 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 259 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 259 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 259 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View
Assessed at $2,229,808, the tax amount paid for 259 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $25,863.
When was 259 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold and what was the last sale price?259 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 06/23/2021 for $2,060,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 259 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 259 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/23/2021 | $2,060,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 259 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 259 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View
Access detailed property tax data for 259 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $25,864 |
| Market value | $2,229,808 |
Assessment History for 259 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 259 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $2,229,808 | 1.1599 | $25,864 | +2.20% |
| 2024-2025 | $2,186,088 | 1.1576 | $25,306 | +1.04% |
| 2023-2024 | $2,143,224 | 1.1686 | $25,046 | +0.25% |
| 2022-2023 | $2,101,200 | 1.189 | $24,983 | +235.75% |
| 2021-2022 | $629,066 | 1.1829 | $7,441 | +1807.08% |
Permits for 259 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View
The complete history of permits filed for 259 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 259 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 259 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edith Landels Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 374 | 0.17 |
| Slater Special Education Preschool | NR | Public | 75 | 0.58 | |
| Adult Education | NR | Public | 0 | 0.59 | |
| Jose Antonio Vargas Elementary | 6 | Public | K-5 | 339 | 0.59 |
| St. Stephen Lutheran School | NR | Private | 1-8 | 13 | 0.62 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slater Special Education Preschool | NR | Public | 75 | 0.58 | |
| Adult Education | NR | Public | 0 | 0.59 | |
| St. Stephen Lutheran School | NR | Private | 1-8 | 13 | 0.62 |
| German International School of Silicon Valley | NR | Private | K-12 | 597 | 0.69 |
| German Intl School of Silicon Valley | NR | Private | 1-12 | 401 | 0.72 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| View High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 9 | 0.35 |
| Slater Special Education Preschool | NR | Public | 75 | 0.58 | |
| Adult Education | NR | Public | 0 | 0.59 | |
| German International School of Silicon Valley | NR | Private | K-12 | 597 | 0.69 |
| German Intl School of Silicon Valley | NR | Private | 1-12 | 401 | 0.72 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 259 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View
Here are the neighbors for 259 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 280 N Bernardo Ave, Mountain View | 106,900 | ||
| 725 Sleeper Ave, Mountain View | 12/09/2025 | ||
| 281 Calderon Ave, Mountain View | 03/03/2021 | $2,118,000 | |
| 251 Calderon Ave, Mountain View | 04/02/2021 | $2,118,000 | |
| 261 Calderon Ave, Mountain View | 07/30/2021 | $1,998,000 | |
| 271 Calderon Ave, Mountain View | 09/17/2021 | $1,778,000 | |
| 188 W Dana St, Mountain View | 05/08/2024 | $2,300,000 | |
| 1125 Castro St, Mountain View | 03/08/2021 | $3,800,000 | |
| 275 Calderon Ave, Mountain View | 04/30/2021 | $1,783,000 | |
| 255 Calderon Ave, Mountain View | 08/06/2024 | $2,200,000 | |
| 1121 Castro St, Mountain View | 04/09/2021 | $3,975,000 | |
| 269 Calderon Ave, Mountain View | 05/06/2021 | $1,915,000 | |
| 186 E Middlefield Rd, Mountain View | |||
| 1100 W Maude Ave, Mountain View | 575,176 | ||
| 265 Calderon Ave, Mountain View | 10/20/2021 | $1,770,000 | |
| 285 Calderon Ave, Mountain View | 04/29/2021 | $1,926,000 | |
| 715 Sleeper Ave, Mountain View | 12/18/2020 | $4,125,000 | |
| 279 Calderon Ave, Mountain View | 07/16/2021 | $1,945,000 | |
| 289 Calderon Ave, Mountain View | 09/16/2024 |