New York City  »  11213  »  St Johns Pl  »  983 St Johns Pl

983 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

983 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

983 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 983 St Johns Place
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11213
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01249-0053

Sales & Tax Overview for 983 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,512

Lot & Building Information for 983 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Frontage(s) St Johns Place (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 983 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.47 Miles
Closest fire station 0.59 Miles

Other Property Data for 983 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 983 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 983 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 983 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 983 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213?

The current market value is $311,000.

Ownership Information for 983 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 983 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Find out who owns 983 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 983 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 983 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 983 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 983 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2025 - D
12/01/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025112501084003)
04/28/2021 - D
05/05/2021 - R
Landmark Designation
(2021042801006001)
05/06/2019 - D
01/11/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023011000853001)
12/17/2014 - D
01/28/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015011200542001)
07/11/2013 - D
08/16/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013071900106001)
11/28/2012 - D
02/07/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013013000587001)
11/02/2009 - D
11/18/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009110901168001)
02/21/1997 - R Mortgage
(3370005524937)
03/06/1996 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3410005069741)
01/29/1996 - R Mortgage
(3320005052932)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 983 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 983 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,703
Estimated property tax: $3,512
Tax assessor's market value: $311,000
Assessed value: $18,660

Assessment History for 983 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 983 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $311,000 $18,660 $18,660 19.843% $3,703 $3,703 -6.04%
2024/25 $327,000 $19,620 $19,620 20.085% $3,941 $3,941 -4.94%
2023/24 $344,000 $20,640 $20,640 20.085% $4,146 $4,146 -22.88%
2022/23 $1,371,000 $82,260 $26,470 20.309% $5,376 $5,376 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,504,000 $90,240 $24,972 19.963% $4,985 $4,985 +0.54%

Permits for 983 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 983 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/07/2021 Alteration
12/02/2021 Alteration
11/17/2021 Alteration
10/15/2021 Full demolition
09/13/2021 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 983 St Johns Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Crown Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Crown Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Crown Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$990,000
12.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$964
34.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Kingston Ave & Eastern Pkwy at SW Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.237
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name St Johns Pl/Brooklyn Av
Line B45
Distance (miles) 0.06