New York City  »  11216  »  Nostrand Ave  »  800 Nostrand Ave

800 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

800 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 800 Nostrand Avenue
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11216
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01254-0139

Sales & Tax Overview for 800 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/27/2006
Purchase price $700,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,846

Lot & Building Information for 800 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,425
Lot dimensions 19 ft x 75 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,515
Building dimensions 19 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1910
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 800 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.46 Miles
Closest fire station 0.58 Miles

Other Property Data for 800 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 800 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 800 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 800 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 800 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 800 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 has a total of 3,515 square feet and a current price per square foot of $199.

What is the year built & the current market value of 800 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216?

800 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,996,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 800 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 800 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Find out who owns 800 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 800 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 800 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 800 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2006 $700,000

Title Documents for 800 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/09/2023 - D
04/10/2024 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2024040900646001)
08/09/2023 - D
03/27/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024032600264001)
05/26/2016 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2016051800822001)
09/27/2011 - R Initial UCC1
(2011092100263001)
10/27/2006 - D
11/03/2006 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2006103100849003)
10/27/2006 - D
11/03/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006103100849002)
10/27/2006 - D
11/03/2006 - R
Deed
(2006103100849001)
10/27/2006 - D
11/20/2006 - R
Initial UCC1
(2006102700976001)
09/05/2006 - D
11/03/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006103100849007)
09/05/2006 - D
11/03/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006103100849006)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 800 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 800 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,629
Estimated property tax: $3,846
Tax assessor's market value: $1,996,000
Assessed value: $119,760

Assessment History for 800 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 800 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,996,000 $119,760 $18,288 19.843% $3,629 $3,629 +1.17%
2024/25 $1,591,000 $95,460 $17,858 20.085% $3,587 $3,587 +5.99%
2023/24 $1,406,000 $84,360 $16,848 20.085% $3,384 $3,384 -0.08%
2022/23 $1,104,000 $66,240 $16,675 20.309% $3,387 $3,387 +5.01%
2021/22 $945,000 $56,700 $16,153 19.963% $3,225 $3,225 +0.55%

Permits for 800 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 800 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Eastern Pkwy at SW Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.109
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name St Johns Pl/Nostrand Av
Line B45
Distance (miles) 0.021

Neighbors for 800 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 800 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
854 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 2,808 03/16/2015 $999,975
862 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 2,469 09/04/2019
745 Lincoln Pl, Brooklyn 49,914 12/26/2000
796 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn 3,140 07/07/1986
721 Lincoln Pl, Brooklyn 10,776 11/05/1971
850 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 4,180 10/27/2025 $1,325,000
858 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 2,295 12/28/2000
755 Lincoln Pl, Brooklyn 2,645 08/20/1979
804 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn 3,135 02/29/2024
846 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 4,972 05/21/2008 $1,000,000
856 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 2,220 09/03/2024 $2,425,000
794 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn 3,140 11/12/2013 $53,500
743 Lincoln Pl, Brooklyn 2,565 02/26/2013
761 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn 3,000 10/27/2025 $10
860 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 2,697 03/10/2011 $400,000
739 Lincoln Pl, Brooklyn 3,123 07/20/2023
826 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 4,649 07/19/2017 $1,680,000
757 Lincoln Pl, Brooklyn 3,500 09/06/2006 $775,000
759 Lincoln Pl, Brooklyn 2,645 06/19/1995