New York City  »  11213  »  Lincoln Pl  »  985 Lincoln Pl

985 Lincoln Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

985 Lincoln Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

985 Lincoln Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 985 Lincoln Place
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11213
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01257-0053

Sales & Tax Overview for 985 Lincoln Place, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/10/2004
Purchase price $520,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,839

Lot & Building Information for 985 Lincoln Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9) i
Building sqft 2,128
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Lincoln Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street St Johns Place
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 985 Lincoln Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.44 Miles
Closest fire station 0.53 Miles

Other Property Data for 985 Lincoln Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 985 Lincoln Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 985 Lincoln Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 985 Lincoln Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 985 Lincoln Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213?

985 Lincoln Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,128 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 985 Lincoln Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $109,620, the tax amount paid for 985 Lincoln Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is $7,380. For the next year, the tax amount for 985 Lincoln Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is estimated at $7,839.

When was 985 Lincoln Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 last sold and what was the last sale price?

985 Lincoln Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was last sold in 09/10/2004 for $520,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 985 Lincoln Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 985 Lincoln Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Find out who owns 985 Lincoln Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 985 Lincoln Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 985 Lincoln Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 985 Lincoln Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2004 $520,000
05/14/2003 $445,500
01/15/2003 $250,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 985 Lincoln Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 985 Lincoln Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/05/2024 - D
03/07/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024030600050001)
02/16/2024 - D
02/29/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024022800587001)
11/02/2023 - D
11/03/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023110200050001)
10/19/2023 - D
11/01/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023103001305001)
01/27/2023 - D
02/10/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023020801128001)
02/23/2021 - D
03/02/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021022400186001)
02/17/2021 - D
03/08/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021021700787001)
02/01/2021 - D
02/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021021000723001)
07/27/2020 - D
07/28/2020 - R
Landmark Designation
(2020072701071001)
06/16/2015 - D
06/22/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015061701301001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 985 Lincoln Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 985 Lincoln Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,380
Estimated property tax: $7,839
Tax assessor's market value: $1,827,000
Assessed value: $109,620
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 985 Lincoln Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 985 Lincoln Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,827,000 $109,620 $37,192 19.843% $7,662 $7,380 +4.72%
2024/25 $2,149,000 $128,940 $35,087 20.085% $7,316 $7,047 +1.91%
2023/24 $2,242,000 $134,520 $34,431 20.085% $7,197 $6,915 +2.02%
2022/23 $1,835,000 $110,100 $33,376 20.309% $7,075 $6,778 +3.95%
2021/22 $1,417,000 $85,020 $32,666 19.963% $6,809 $6,521 +0.71%

Permits for 985 Lincoln Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 985 Lincoln Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Crown Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Crown Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Crown Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$700,000
-17.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$868
-6.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Kingston Ave & Eastern Pkwy at SW Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.117
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name St Johns Pl/Brooklyn Av
Line B45
Distance (miles) 0.051

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 289 George V Brower 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 283 0.25
P.S. 289 George V Brower 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 283 0.25
Little Flower Preparatory NR No Private PK-5 47 0.05