New York City  »  11216  »  Rogers Ave  »  189 Rogers Ave

189 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

189 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

189 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 189 Rogers Avenue
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11216
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01261-0005

Sales & Tax Overview for 189 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/25/2013
Purchase price $772,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,952

Lot & Building Information for 189 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,539
Lot dimensions 19 ft x 81 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,565
Building dimensions 19 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) Rogers Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 189 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.47 Miles
Closest fire station 0.48 Miles

Other Property Data for 189 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 189 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 189 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 189 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 189 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216?

189 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,565 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 189 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $139,020, the tax amount paid for 189 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is $8,657. For the next year, the tax amount for 189 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is estimated at $8,952.

When was 189 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold and what was the last sale price?

189 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 09/25/2013 for $772,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 189 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 189 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Find out who owns 189 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 189 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 189 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 189 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2013 $772,000

Title Documents for 189 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/13/2021 - R Initial UCC1
(2021050300085006)
04/15/2021 - D
05/13/2021 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2021050300085005)
04/15/2021 - D
05/13/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021050300085004)
04/15/2021 - D
05/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021050300085003)
03/17/2021 - D
05/13/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021050300085002)
03/17/2021 - D
05/13/2021 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2021050300085001)
03/27/2015 - R UCC3 Termination
(2015032500222005)
02/19/2015 - D
03/27/2015 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2015032500222004)
02/19/2015 - D
03/27/2015 - R
Agreement
(2015032500222003)
02/19/2015 - D
03/27/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015032500222002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 189 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 189 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,658
Estimated property tax: $8,952
Tax assessor's market value: $2,317,000
Assessed value: $139,020

Assessment History for 189 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 189 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,317,000 $139,020 $43,632 19.843% $8,658 $8,658 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,830,000 $109,800 $41,162 20.085% $8,267 $8,267 +4.66%
2023/24 $1,617,000 $97,020 $39,330 20.085% $7,899 $7,899 +3.45%
2022/23 $1,408,000 $84,480 $37,598 20.309% $7,636 $7,636 +1.73%
2021/22 $1,467,000 $88,020 $37,598 19.963% $7,506 $7,506 -1.91%

Permits for 189 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 189 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/27/2014 Alteration type 2
03/23/2011 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 189 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Crown Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Crown Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Crown Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$990,000
12.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$964
34.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Eastern Pkwy at SW Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.131
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Rogers Av/Saint Johns Place
Line B44+
Distance (miles) 0.061

Schools

Nearest elementary schools