Kings  »  11213  »  Eastern Pkwy  »  706 Eastern Pkwy

706 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

706 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11213 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 706 Eastern Parkway
Secondary address 291 Brooklyn Ave
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11213
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01271-0005

Sales & Tax Overview for 706 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $267,059

Lot & Building Information for 706 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 19,500
Lot dimensions 150 ft x 130 ft
Building class Elevator Apartment - Semi-fireproof without Stores (D1)
Building sqft 69,906
Building dimensions 150 ft x 90 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 6
Year built 1935
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 706 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 48
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.31 Miles
Closest fire station 0.57 Miles

Other Property Data for 706 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 706 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 706 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 291 Brooklyn Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11213

About 706 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 706 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11213?

706 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was built in 1935 and has a total of 69,906 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 706 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11213 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,118,150, the tax amount paid for 706 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is $263,359. For the next year, the tax amount for 706 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is estimated at $267,059.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 48 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 706 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 706 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Find out who owns 706 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11213.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 706 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 706 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 706 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 706 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/23/2020 - D
01/08/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021010500540002)
12/23/2020 - D
01/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021010500540001)
11/19/2015 - D
12/10/2015 - R
Agreement
(2015120700905005)
11/19/2015 - D
12/10/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015120700905004)
11/19/2015 - D
12/10/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015120700905003)
10/30/2015 - D
12/10/2015 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2015120700905001)
09/30/2015 - D
12/10/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015120700905002)
04/30/2013 - D
07/09/2013 - R
NYC Real Property Transfer Tax
(2013061901788001)
02/06/2008 - D
03/07/2008 - R
UCC3 Termination
(2008022600589001)
02/06/2008 - D
03/03/2008 - R
Assignment of Assignment of Leases & Rents
(2008022600471005)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 706 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 706 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $263,360
Estimated property tax: $267,059
Tax assessor's market value: $4,707,000
Assessed value: $2,118,150

Assessment History for 706 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 706 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $4,707,000 $2,118,150 $2,117,210 12.439% $263,360 $263,360 +1.93%
2024/25 $5,251,000 $2,362,950 $2,067,080 12.5% $258,385 $258,385 +6.45%
2023/24 $4,981,000 $2,241,450 $1,941,517 12.502% $242,728 $242,728 +6.93%
2022/23 $4,757,000 $2,140,650 $1,850,428 12.267% $226,992 $226,992 +7.37%
2021/22 $4,150,000 $1,867,500 $1,727,946 12.235% $211,414 $211,414 +4.59%

Permits for 706 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 706 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/27/2022 Alteration
05/21/2019 Alteration type 2
01/28/2019 Alteration type 2
03/14/2018 Alteration type 2
01/26/2018 Alteration
11/17/2016 Alteration type 3
07/07/2015 Alteration type 3
04/18/2014 Alteration type 3
10/07/2013 Alteration type 3
06/07/2012 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 706 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)