New York City  »  11233  »  Lewis Ave  »  439 Lewis Ave

439 Lewis Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

439 Lewis Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

439 Lewis Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 439 Lewis Avenue
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11233
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01685-0080

Sales & Tax Overview for 439 Lewis Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,902

Lot & Building Information for 439 Lewis Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 799
Lot dimensions 19.98 ft x 40 ft
Property type One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 2,040
Building dimensions 20 ft x 29 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Year last altered 2024
Frontage(s) Lewis Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Lewis Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 439 Lewis Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3

Other Property Data for 439 Lewis Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 439 Lewis Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 439 Lewis Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 439 Lewis Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 439 Lewis Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 have?

This One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) located at 439 Lewis Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 has a total of 2,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 439 Lewis Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,880, the tax amount paid for 439 Lewis Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is $412. For the next year, the tax amount for 439 Lewis Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is estimated at $5,902.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 439 Lewis Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 439 Lewis Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Find out who owns 439 Lewis Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 439 Lewis Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 439 Lewis Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 439 Lewis Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 439 Lewis Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/26/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025021900503003)
01/29/2025 - D
02/26/2025 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2025021900503002)
01/29/2025 - D
02/26/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025021900503001)
01/11/2021 - D
01/28/2021 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2021012500652002)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 439 Lewis Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 439 Lewis Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $413
Estimated property tax: $5,902
Tax assessor's market value: $98,000
Assessed value: $5,880

Assessment History for 439 Lewis Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 439 Lewis Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $98,000 $5,880 $2,080 19.843% $413 $413 +4.74%
2024/25 $98,000 $5,880 $1,962 20.085% $394 $394 +3.86%
2023/24 $103,000 $6,180 $1,889 20.085% $379 $379 +4.84%
2022/23 $93,000 $5,580 $1,782 20.309% $362 $362 +7.71%
2021/22 $80,533 $4,832 $1,681 19.963% $336 $336 n/a

Permits for 439 Lewis Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 439 Lewis Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/08/2025 Alteration
11/20/2025 Alteration
11/17/2025 Alteration
09/27/2024 Alteration
08/22/2024 Alteration
08/22/2024 Alteration
08/03/2022 Alteration
04/16/2021 Alteration
04/16/2021 Alteration
04/16/2021 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 439 Lewis Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Stuyvesant Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.126
View subway map