1535 Midian Street, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information
1535 Midian Street, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1535 Midian Street, Merrick |
| Zip code | 11566 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 50-290-189 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1535 Midian Street, Merrick
Lot & Building Information for 1535 Midian Street, Merrick
| Building sqft | 2,707 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.165 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 2019 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Colonial |
| Rooms | 9 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central/AC |
| Heating system | Central w ac |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | North Merrick UFSD |
Other Property Data for 1535 Midian Street, Merrick
- • Improvements for 1535 Midian Street, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1535 Midian Street, Merrick
1535 Midian Street, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 2019 and has a total of 2,707 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1535 Midian Street, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $804, the tax amount paid for 1535 Midian Street, Merrick, NY 11566 is $23,781.
When was 1535 Midian Street, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?1535 Midian Street, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 06/02/2020 for $903,600.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1535 Midian Street, Merrick
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1535 Midian Street, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1535 Midian Street, Merrick
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1535 Midian Street, Merrick
Access detailed property tax data for 1535 Midian Street, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $23,782 |
| Current property tax | $13,754 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $804,000 |
| Assessed value | $804 |
Assessment History for 1535 Midian Street, Merrick
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1535 Midian Street, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $804,000 | $804 | 2957.916 | $23,782 | +1.51% |
| 2025 | $813,000 | $813 | 2881.556 | $23,427 | -4.46% |
| 2024 | $905,100 | $805 | 3045.978 | $24,520 | -5.48% |
| 2023 | $813,000 | $813 | 3190.991 | $25,943 | -15.33% |
| 2022 | $862,000 | $862 | 3554.357 | $30,639 | +207.02% |
Permits for 1535 Midian Street, Merrick
The complete history of permits filed for 1535 Midian Street, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hempstead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1535 Midian Street, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1535 Midian Street, Merrick
Here are the neighbors for 1535 Midian Street, Merrick.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1971 Waltoffer Ave, Bellmore | 3,232 | 05/07/2020 | $990,000 |
| 908 Durham Rd, East Meadow | 2,494 | 09/18/2018 | $933,720 |
| 902 Durham Rd, East Meadow | 2,474 | 06/25/2024 | |
| 523 Sterling St, Uniondale | 2,402 | 11/12/2019 | $580,000 |
| 1751 Washington Ave, Seaford | 3,040 | 06/17/2025 | $1,350,000 |
| 244 Ava Dr, East Meadow | 1,924 | 11/06/2018 | |
| 1977 Waltoffer Ave, Bellmore | 3,232 | 10/17/2019 | $999,000 |