Kings  »  11213  »  Kingston Ave  »  353 Kingston Ave

353 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

Also known as: 1371 Carroll St, Brooklyn, NY 11213

Also known as: 1371 Carroll St, Brooklyn, NY 11213

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

353 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 353 Kingston Avenue
Secondary address 1371 Carroll St
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11213
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01286-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 353 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $38,955

Lot & Building Information for 353 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,200
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 110.58 ft
Property type Predominant Retail with Other Uses (K4)
Building sqft 6,000
Building dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Year built 1900
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 353 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 4
Commercial units 5
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.30 Miles
Closest fire station 0.50 Miles

Other Property Data for 353 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 353 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 353 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1371 Carroll St, Brooklyn, NY 11213
  • 351-353 Kingston Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11213
  • 355-357 Kingston Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11213

About 353 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 353 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 have?

This Predominant Retail with Other Uses (K4) located at 353 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 has a total of 6,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 353 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213?

353 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $988,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 353 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 353 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Find out who owns 353 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 353 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 353 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 353 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 353 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/27/2022 - R UCC3 Termination
(2022062200769003)
06/27/2022 - R Initial UCC1
(2022062200769001)
06/16/2022 - D
07/01/2022 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2022062200724004)
06/16/2022 - D
07/01/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022062200724003)
06/16/2022 - D
07/01/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022062200724002)
06/16/2022 - D
07/01/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022062200724001)
06/03/2022 - D
06/27/2022 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2022062200769002)
09/16/2019 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2019091600058001)
03/12/2015 - R Initial UCC1
(2015031200454001)
03/11/2015 - D
03/23/2015 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2015031800523004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 353 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 353 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $41,523
Estimated property tax: $38,955
Tax assessor's market value: $988,000
Assessed value: $444,600

Assessment History for 353 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 353 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $988,000 $444,600 $382,770 10.848% $41,523 $41,523 +6.03%
2024/25 $942,000 $423,900 $363,870 10.762% $39,160 $39,160 +5.90%
2023/24 $851,000 $382,950 $349,110 10.592% $36,978 $36,978 +1.51%
2022/23 $851,000 $382,950 $342,180 10.646% $36,428 $36,428 +21.21%
2021/22 $621,000 $279,450 $279,450 10.755% $30,055 $30,055 -18.45%

Permits for 353 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 353 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/19/2025 Alteration
02/23/2025 Alteration
02/13/2025 Alteration
02/03/2025 Alteration
06/11/2008 Alteration type 2
03/05/1992 Alteration type 2
03/20/1991 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 353 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Kingston Ave & Eastern Pkwy at SE Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.159
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kingston Av/Carroll St
Line B43
Distance (miles) 0.005

Neighbors for 353 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 353 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1422 President St, Brooklyn 3,116 08/15/2005 $450,000
1307 Carroll St, Brooklyn 2,230 12/20/2002
1424 President St, Brooklyn 2,048 08/09/1989
1428 President St, Brooklyn 2,048 03/17/1988
1432 President St, Brooklyn 2,696 07/29/2025
1436 President St, Brooklyn 3,142 02/26/2019
1414 President St, Brooklyn 19,600 10/14/1988
1309 Carroll St, Brooklyn 2,202 12/08/2023 $2,035,000
1311 Carroll St, Brooklyn 2,202 10/20/2014 $10
1434 President St, Brooklyn 2,756 03/27/2026 $2,500,000
1315 Carroll St, Brooklyn 2,202 07/28/2025
1418 President St, Brooklyn 19,600 10/14/1988
1426 President St, Brooklyn 2,048 06/24/2013
1365 Carroll St, Brooklyn 27,429
1305 Carroll St, Brooklyn 2,202 04/29/2025 $1,965,000
1313 Carroll St, Brooklyn 2,400 07/20/2021
1430 President St, Brooklyn 3,072 09/21/2020
1301 Carroll St, Brooklyn 2,240 07/16/2025
1303 Carroll St, Brooklyn 2,212 11/26/1996
1317 Carroll St, Brooklyn 2,352 07/31/1996