620 Montauk Highway, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 620 Montauk Highway, West Babylon |
| Zip code | 11704 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Babylon |
| Parcel ID | 224-1-1.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 620 Montauk Highway, West Babylon
| Property tax | $83,947 |
Lot & Building Information for 620 Montauk Highway, West Babylon
| Building class | Vacant Land Located in Commercial Areas (330) |
| Acreage | 4.7 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | West Babylon |
Other Property Data for 620 Montauk Highway, West Babylon
- • Improvements for 620 Montauk Highway, West Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 620 Montauk Highway, West Babylon
The current market value is $4,005,085.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 620 Montauk Highway, West Babylon
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 08/19/2024 |
| Last updated | 01/23/2025 |
• Boasting nearly 300 feet of prime frontage along Montauk Highway, this site is set to transform into a premier shopping destination • Alongside prime pad opportunities, carefully designed inline spaces will include an inviting outdoor promenade, creating an ideal setting for al fresco dining • Adding to its allure, the introduction of 240 apartment units across the street will further elevate the appeal of this outstanding opportunity.
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #B | Retail | Listing price not available | 13,695 | Stuart Fagen William Diakakis |
| #A | Retail | Listing price not available | 16,640 | Stuart Fagen William Diakakis |
| Pad | Retail | Listing price not available | 3,850 | Stuart Fagen William Diakakis |
| Pad A | Retail | Listing price not available | 3,150 | Stuart Fagen William Diakakis |
Past Sales & Property History for 620 Montauk Highway, West Babylon
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 620 Montauk Highway, West Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 620 Montauk Highway, West Babylon
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 620 Montauk Highway, West Babylon
Access detailed property tax data for 620 Montauk Highway, West Babylon, NY 11704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $83,947 |
| Market value | $4,005,085 |
| Assessed value | $23,630 |
Assessment History for 620 Montauk Highway, West Babylon
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 620 Montauk Highway, West Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $3,526,866 | $23,630 | 343.3213 | $81,127 | +3.82% |
| 2023-2024 | $3,580,303 | $23,630 | 330.7009 | $78,145 | +4.19% |
| 2022-2023 | $3,029,487 | $23,630 | 317.4007 | $75,002 | +1.34% |
| 2021-2022 | $2,716,092 | $23,630 | 313.1954 | $74,008 | +1.15% |
| 2020-2021 | $2,596,703 | $23,630 | 309.6485 | $73,170 | n/a |
Permits for 620 Montauk Highway, West Babylon
The complete history of permits filed for 620 Montauk Highway, West Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 40,706 |
| Median age | 40.2 |
| Average household income | $154,346 |
| Family households | 72.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,754 |
| Owner occupied units | 74.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.15 |
| Median year structure built | 1962 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $534,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $514,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 620 Montauk Highway, West Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 620 Montauk Highway, West Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 620 Montauk Highway, West Babylon
Here are the neighbors for 620 Montauk Highway, West Babylon.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|