New York City  »  11233  »  Macon St  »  446 Macon St

446 Macon Street #C, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

446 Macon Street #C, Brooklyn, NY 11233
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 446 Macon Street #C
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11233
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01670-1103

Sales & Tax Overview for 446 Macon Street #C, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/08/2021
Purchase price $845,148
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,568

Lot & Building Information for 446 Macon Street #C, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,750
Property type Condo - Residential Unit of 1-3 Unit Building (Original Class 1) (R6)
Building sqft 739
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type 1-3 family residential
Year built 1899
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 446 Macon Street #C, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3

Unit Overview

Unit # C

Other Property Data for 446 Macon Street #C, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 446 Macon Street #C, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 446 Macon Street #C, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 446 Macon Street #C, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 446 Macon Street #C, Brooklyn, NY 11233?

446 Macon Street #C, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 1899 and has a total of 739 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 446 Macon Street #C, Brooklyn, NY 11233 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,793, the tax amount paid for 446 Macon Street #C, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is $2,568. For the next year, the tax amount for 446 Macon Street #C, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is estimated at $2,568.

When was 446 Macon Street #C, Brooklyn, NY 11233 last sold and what was the last sale price?

446 Macon Street #C, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was last sold in 04/08/2021 for $845,148.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 446 Macon Street #C, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 446 Macon Street #C, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Find out who owns 446 Macon Street #C, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 446 Macon Street #C, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 446 Macon Street #C, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 446 Macon Street #C, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2021 $845,148

Title Documents for 446 Macon Street #C, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/08/2021 - D
05/19/2021 - R
Power of Attorney
(2021041500373003)
04/08/2021 - D
05/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021041500373002)
04/08/2021 - D
05/19/2021 - R
Deed
(2021041500373001)
03/24/2021 - D
03/26/2021 - R
Landmark Designation
(2021032400350001)
02/16/2021 - D
02/23/2021 - R
Maps
(2021021601208002)
11/24/2020 - D
02/23/2021 - R
Condo Declaration
(2021021601208001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 446 Macon Street #C, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 446 Macon Street #C, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,568
Estimated property tax: $2,568
Tax assessor's market value: $663,221
Assessed value: $39,793

Assessment History for 446 Macon Street #C, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 446 Macon Street #C, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $663,221 $39,793 $12,942 19.843% $2,568 $2,568 -1.20%
2024/25 $682,276 $40,936 $12,942 20.085% $2,599 $2,599 +3.86%
2023/24 $836,989 $50,219 $12,461 20.085% $2,503 $2,503 +84.82%
2022/23 $709,862 $42,592 $6,668 20.309% $1,354 $1,354 +7.82%
2021/22 $494,003 $29,640 $6,291 19.963% $1,256 $1,256 n/a

Permits for 446 Macon Street #C, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 446 Macon Street #C, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Stuyvesant Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.23
View subway map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Brooklyn Brownstone School 8 No Public PK, K-5 310 0.15
Brooklyn Brownstone School 8 No Public PK, K-5 310 0.15
P.S. 262 El Hajj Malik El Shabazz Elementary School 5 No Public PK, K-5 161 0.18