Kings  »  11225  »  Crown St  »  291 Crown St

291 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 Property Information

291 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

291 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 291 Crown Street
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11225
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01290-0073

Sales & Tax Overview for 291 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $114,962

Lot & Building Information for 291 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 10,150
Lot dimensions 79.42 ft x 127.75 ft
Property type Over Six Families without Stores (C1)
Building sqft 26,632
Building dimensions 79.42 ft x 103.83 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Year built 1923
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 291 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 30
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.15 Miles
Closest fire station 0.44 Miles

Other Property Data for 291 Crown Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 291 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 291 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 291 Crown Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 291 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225?

291 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was built in 1923 and has a total of 26,632 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 291 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,031,850, the tax amount paid for 291 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 is $111,458. For the next year, the tax amount for 291 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 is estimated at $114,962.

When was 291 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 last sold?

291 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was last sold in 02/02/1996.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 30 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 291 Crown Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 291 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225
Find out who owns 291 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 291 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 291 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 291 Crown Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 291 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/20/2026 - R Initial UCC1
(2026031700352001)
03/14/2018 - R UCC3 Termination
(2018031400411001)
03/13/2018 - R Initial UCC1
(2018030900217005)
03/06/2018 - D
03/13/2018 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2018030900217006)
03/06/2018 - D
03/13/2018 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2018030900217004)
03/06/2018 - D
03/13/2018 - R
Agreement
(2018030900217003)
03/06/2018 - D
03/13/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018030900217002)
03/06/2018 - D
03/13/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018030900217001)
11/07/2013 - R Initial UCC1
(2013110600469004)
11/04/2013 - D
11/07/2013 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2013110600469003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 291 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 291 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $111,458
Estimated property tax: $114,962
Tax assessor's market value: $2,293,000
Assessed value: $1,031,850

Assessment History for 291 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 291 Crown Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,293,000 $1,031,850 $896,040 12.439% $111,458 $111,458 +11.58%
2024/25 $2,192,000 $986,400 $843,570 12.5% $105,446 $99,895 +7.56%
2023/24 $1,919,000 $863,550 $798,390 12.502% $99,815 $92,875 +5.48%
2022/23 $1,785,000 $803,250 $774,360 12.267% $94,991 $88,051 +3.18%
2021/22 $1,767,000 $795,150 $754,200 12.235% $92,276 $85,337 -4.25%

Permits for 291 Crown Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 291 Crown Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/09/2010 Alteration type 3
08/24/2010 Alteration type 2
12/26/2007 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 291 Crown Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & President St at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.113
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Nostrand Av/Carroll St
Line B44
Distance (miles) 0.042

Neighbors for 291 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 291 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1266 Carroll St, Brooklyn 3,354 07/12/2005 $740,000
1276 Carroll St, Brooklyn 2,652 01/17/2006 $725,000
867 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn 4,000 10/22/1999
299 Crown St, Brooklyn 4,144 08/10/2022
323 Crown St, Brooklyn 5,920 05/29/2002
1264 Carroll St, Brooklyn 3,366 08/04/2021 $2,550,000
1272 Carroll St, Brooklyn 2,924 12/15/2021 $10
1278 Carroll St, Brooklyn 2,772 02/26/2009 $820,000
307 Crown St, Brooklyn 3,520 04/15/2004
363 New York Ave, Brooklyn 54,350 10/18/1996
1270 Carroll St, Brooklyn 2,724
309 Crown St, Brooklyn 3,760 03/17/2016
319 Crown St, Brooklyn 6,041 05/05/2009 $87,250
313 Crown St, Brooklyn 7,530 06/23/2014
1268 Carroll St, Brooklyn 3,004 09/28/2017 $1,330,000
303 Crown St, Brooklyn 3,760 04/24/2025
321 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,304 04/02/2019 $975,000
1274 Carroll St, Brooklyn 3,585 09/28/2023
305 Crown St, Brooklyn 3,760 08/18/1975
317 Crown St, Brooklyn 4,410 12/08/2014