New York City  »  11213  »  Brooklyn Ave  »  366 Brooklyn Ave

366 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

366 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 366 Brooklyn Avenue
Secondary address 366 Garage Brooklyn Ave
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11213
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01291-0044

Sales & Tax Overview for 366 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/24/2018
Purchase price $1,250,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,982

Lot & Building Information for 366 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,550
Lot dimensions 25.5 ft x 100 ft
Property type Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 3,744
Building dimensions 20 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1905
Frontage(s) Brooklyn Avenue (narrow)
Crown Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street President Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 366 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.14 Miles
Closest fire station 0.56 Miles

Other Property Data for 366 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 366 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 366 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 366 Garage Brooklyn Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11213

About 366 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 366 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213?

366 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was built in 1905 and has a total of 3,744 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 366 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $134,820, the tax amount paid for 366 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is $9,982. For the next year, the tax amount for 366 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is estimated at $9,982.

When was 366 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 last sold and what was the last sale price?

366 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was last sold in 07/24/2018 for $1,250,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 366 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 366 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Find out who owns 366 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 366 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 366 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 366 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2018 $1,250,000

Title Documents for 366 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/21/2025 - D
02/25/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025022100648001)
10/07/2021 - D
10/21/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021101500590001)
09/17/2018 - D
10/16/2018 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2018101600514001)
08/31/2018 - D
09/19/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018091700389001)
08/09/2018 - D
08/23/2018 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2018082200613001)
07/24/2018 - D
07/26/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018072600155003)
07/24/2018 - D
07/26/2018 - R
Power of Attorney
(2018072600155002)
07/24/2018 - D
07/26/2018 - R
Deed
(2018072600155001)
04/30/2016 - D
05/11/2016 - R
Assignment of Tax Lien
(2016050901284004)
12/07/2015 - D
01/29/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016011301391001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 366 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 366 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,982
Estimated property tax: $9,982
Tax assessor's market value: $2,247,000
Assessed value: $134,820

Assessment History for 366 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 366 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,247,000 $134,820 $50,305 19.843% $9,982 $9,982 -0.35%
2024/25 $1,775,000 $106,500 $49,872 20.085% $10,017 $10,017 +5.93%
2023/24 $2,169,000 $130,140 $47,081 20.085% $9,456 $9,456 +4.80%
2022/23 $2,094,000 $125,640 $44,429 20.309% $9,023 $9,023 +7.82%
2021/22 $1,617,000 $97,020 $41,921 19.963% $8,369 $8,369 -5.14%

Permits for 366 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 366 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Crown Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Crown Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Crown Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$990,000
12.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$964
34.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Kingston Ave & Eastern Pkwy at SW Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.257
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Brooklyn Av/Carroll St
Line B43
Distance (miles) 0.018

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 161 The Crown 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 291 0.21
P.S. 161 The Crown 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 291 0.21
Our Lady of Grace School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.04