New York City  »  11213  »  Crown St  »  549 Crown St

549 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

549 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

549 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 549 Crown Street
Secondary address 549 Garage Crown St
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11213
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01293-0055

Sales & Tax Overview for 549 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/16/2026
Purchase price $2,300,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,759

Lot & Building Information for 549 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,555
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 127.75 ft
Building class City Residence One Family (A4)
Building sqft 2,380
Building dimensions 20 ft x 65 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Crown Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Albany Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 549 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.37 Miles
Closest fire station 0.45 Miles

Other Property Data for 549 Crown Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 549 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 549 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 549 Garage Crown St, Brooklyn, NY 11213

About 549 Crown Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 549 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213?

549 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,380 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 549 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $93,180, the tax amount paid for 549 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is $8,736. For the next year, the tax amount for 549 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is estimated at $9,759.

When was 549 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213 last sold and what was the last sale price?

549 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was last sold in 03/16/2026 for $2,300,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 549 Crown Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 549 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Find out who owns 549 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 549 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 549 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 549 Crown Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2026 $2,300,000

Title Documents for 549 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/16/2026 - R UCC3 Termination
(2026041500935004)
03/31/2026 - D
04/16/2026 - R
Agreement
(2026041500935003)
03/31/2026 - D
04/16/2026 - R
Mortgage
(2026041500935002)
03/31/2026 - D
04/16/2026 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2026041500935001)
03/26/2026 - R Initial UCC1
(2026032400016003)
03/16/2026 - D
03/26/2026 - R
Mortgage
(2026032400016002)
03/16/2026 - D
03/26/2026 - R
Deed
(2026032400016001)
12/01/2025 - D
12/03/2025 - R
Deed
(2025120200032001)
04/21/2014 - D
05/07/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013100101651001)
01/13/2014 - D
01/15/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014011301905001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 549 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 549 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,736
Estimated property tax: $9,759
Tax assessor's market value: $1,553,000
Assessed value: $93,180
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 549 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 549 Crown Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,553,000 $93,180 $44,028 19.843% $9,546 $8,736 +4.45%
2024/25 $1,827,000 $109,620 $41,645 20.085% $9,116 $8,364 +0.14%
2023/24 $1,608,000 $96,480 $41,585 20.085% $9,116 $8,352 +127.70%
2022/23 $1,474,000 $88,440 $18,062 20.309% $8,819 $3,668 +7.38%
2021/22 $1,351,000 $81,060 $17,113 19.963% $8,182 $3,416 -3.18%

Permits for 549 Crown Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 549 Crown Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Crown Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Crown Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Crown Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$660,000
-22.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$868
-6.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Kingston Ave & Eastern Pkwy at SE Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.241
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kingston Av/Montgomery St
Line B43
Distance (miles) 0.125

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 221 Toussaint L'Ouverture 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 161 0.26
Lubavitcher Yeshiva NR No Private PK-8 577 0.06
Lubavitcher Yeshiva NR No Private PK-8 577 0.06
Yeshiva Beis Chaya Mushka NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.16

Nearest middle schools

New Heights Middle School 5 Yes Public 6-8 248 0.35
Lubavitcher Yeshiva NR No Private PK-8 577 0.06
Yeshiva Beis Chaya Mushka NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.16
Cheder at the Ohel NR No Private 1-8 58 0.21
Our Lady of Grace School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.26

Nearest high schools

Machon Chana NR No Private 9-12 62 0.04
Yeshiva Beis Chaya Mushka NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.16
United Lubavitcher Yeshivoth NR No Private 9-12 0 0.25
Bnos Menachem NR No Private PK-12 583 0.27
Achievement First Crown Heights Charter School 6 No Charter K-12 1,339 0.35

Neighbors for 549 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 549 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
547 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,380 03/27/2017
545 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,900 03/27/2017
535 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,380
533 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,600 08/29/2023 $1,350,000
531 Crown St, Brooklyn 4,023 03/26/2012
1446 Carroll St, Brooklyn 2,920 08/27/2020 $1,500,000
1436 Carroll St, Brooklyn 3,976 12/06/2021
1460 Carroll St, Brooklyn 20,864 12/23/2008 $2,700,000
1442 Carroll St, Brooklyn 2,840 02/02/1995
537 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,380 09/03/2015
551 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,380 07/15/1987
1448 Carroll St, Brooklyn 2,864 08/11/2015 $200,000
1444 Carroll St, Brooklyn 2,920 12/23/2024 $2,000,000
541 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,380 09/10/2024
539 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,380 06/16/2021
529 Crown St, Brooklyn 3,630 07/31/1996
1440 Carroll St, Brooklyn 4,260 10/31/2018
543 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,590 10/15/2009
1452 Carroll St, Brooklyn 31,104 06/26/2014 $4,900,000
1450 Carroll St, Brooklyn 3,189 05/19/1966