New York City  »  11213  »  Crown St  »  511 Crown St

511 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

511 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

511 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 511 Crown Street
Secondary address 511 Garage Crown St
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11213
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01293-0075

Sales & Tax Overview for 511 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,566

Lot & Building Information for 511 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,555
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 127.75 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 2,812
Building dimensions 20 ft x 70.3 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2017
Frontage(s) Crown Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street President Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 511 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.30 Miles
Closest fire station 0.51 Miles

Other Property Data for 511 Crown Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 511 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 511 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 511 Garage Crown St, Brooklyn, NY 11213

About 511 Crown Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 511 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213?

511 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,812 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 511 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $122,880, the tax amount paid for 511 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is $9,952. For the next year, the tax amount for 511 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is estimated at $10,566.

When was 511 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213 last sold?

511 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was last sold in 04/24/2002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 511 Crown Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 511 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Find out who owns 511 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 511 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 511 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 511 Crown Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 511 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/15/2021 - D
02/01/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021011901599001)
08/15/2017 - D
08/15/2017 - R
Certificate
(2017081500814001)
08/10/2017 - D
08/15/2017 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2017081500814002)
06/16/2017 - D
11/09/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017110700614001)
05/24/2017 - D
06/01/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017052501301001)
05/03/2017 - D
05/12/2017 - R
Agreement
(2017051100954004)
05/03/2017 - D
05/12/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017051100954003)
05/01/2017 - D
05/12/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017051100954002)
04/27/2017 - D
05/12/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017051100954001)
01/27/2012 - D
02/22/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012020801419001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 511 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 511 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,952
Estimated property tax: $10,566
Tax assessor's market value: $2,048,000
Assessed value: $122,880
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 511 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 511 Crown Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,048,000 $122,880 $50,155 19.843% $10,234 $9,952 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,958,000 $117,480 $47,316 20.085% $9,773 $9,503 +0.13%
2023/24 $1,723,000 $103,380 $47,256 20.085% $9,773 $9,491 +2.30%
2022/23 $1,561,000 $93,660 $45,682 20.309% $9,574 $9,278 +5.15%
2021/22 $1,205,000 $72,300 $44,197 19.963% $9,111 $8,823 +5.34%

Permits for 511 Crown Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 511 Crown Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/29/2019 Alteration type 2
10/05/2018 Alteration
04/13/2018 Alteration type 2
12/28/2017 Alteration type 1
06/26/2017 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 511 Crown Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Crown Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Crown Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Crown Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$700,000
-17.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$868
-6.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Kingston Ave & Eastern Pkwy at SE Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.221
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kingston Av/Montgomery St
Line B43
Distance (miles) 0.069

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 221 Toussaint L'Ouverture 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 161 0.33
Lubavitcher Yeshiva NR No Private PK-8 577 0.12
Lubavitcher Yeshiva NR No Private PK-8 577 0.12
Our Lady of Grace School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.19

Nearest middle schools

New Heights Middle School 5 Yes Public 6-8 248 0.40
Lubavitcher Yeshiva NR No Private PK-8 577 0.12
Our Lady of Grace School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.19
Cheder at the Ohel NR No Private 1-8 58 0.19
St Mark's Day School NR No Private PK-8 96 0.20

Nearest high schools

Machon Chana NR No Private 9-12 62 0.09
Yeshiva Beis Chaya Mushka NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.23
United Lubavitcher Yeshivoth NR No Private 9-12 0 0.27
Bnos Menachem NR No Private PK-12 583 0.31
Educational Institute Oholei Torah-Oholei Menachem NR No Private K-12 1,500 0.35

Neighbors for 511 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 511 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
527 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,380 05/25/1978
531 Crown St, Brooklyn 4,023 03/26/2012
1657 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 4,978 09/08/2009
517 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,380 09/10/2020
509 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,380 01/07/2004 $575,000
507 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,380 03/11/2019 $10
505 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,488 12/27/2004 $625,000
1669 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 7,447 09/06/2000
515 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,380 07/19/2000
555 Crown St, Brooklyn 40,060
1665 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 12,438 05/16/2006 $1,000,000
519 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,550 12/02/2004 $500,000
499 Crown St, Brooklyn 3,240 07/24/1992
513 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,380 09/22/1981
525 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,380 06/02/2006
523 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,500 12/17/2018 $970,000
529 Crown St, Brooklyn 3,630 07/31/1996
503 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,380 07/22/2008
501 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,320 01/09/2024
521 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,470 04/04/2013 $760,000