Middlesex County  »  08904  »  Raritan Ave  »  502 Raritan Ave

502 Raritan Avenue, Highland Park, NJ 08904 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

502 Raritan Avenue, Highland Park, NJ 08904
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 502 Raritan Avenue, Highland Park
Zip code 08904
County Middlesex
Municipality Highland Park Borough
Block 3101
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 502 Raritan Avenue, Highland Park

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 502 Raritan Avenue, Highland Park

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.264

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 502 Raritan Avenue, Highland Park

• • Improvements for 502 Raritan Avenue, Highland Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 502 Raritan Avenue, Highland Park

What is the assessed value of 502 Raritan Avenue, Highland Park, NJ 08904 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,546,500, the tax amount paid for 502 Raritan Avenue, Highland Park, NJ 08904 is $151,031.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 502 Raritan Avenue, Highland Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 502 Raritan Avenue, Highland Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 502 Raritan Avenue, Highland Park

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 502 Raritan Avenue, Highland Park

Access detailed property tax data for 502 Raritan Avenue, Highland Park, NJ 08904. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $151,031
Current property tax $0
Market value $5,546,500

Assessment History for 502 Raritan Avenue, Highland Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 502 Raritan Avenue, Highland Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,546,500 $5,546,500 2.723 $151,031 +6.28%
2024 $5,546,500 $5,546,500 2.562 $142,101 +2.56%
2023 $5,546,500 $5,546,500 2.498 $138,552 +18.42%
2022 $1,372,800 $1,372,800 8.523 $117,004 +0.11%
2021 $1,372,800 $1,372,800 8.514 $116,880 +1.25%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,121
Median age 35.2
Average household income $137,118
Family households 57.8%
Occupied housing units 6,436
Owner occupied units 40.3%
Average number of people per household 2.34
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $425,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 502 Raritan Avenue, Highland Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 502 Raritan Avenue, Highland Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 502 Raritan Avenue, Highland Park

Here are the neighbors for 502 Raritan Avenue, Highland Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 S 5th Ave, Highland Park 2,419
29 S 5th Ave, Highland Park 2,460 05/10/2024 $520,000
401 Lincoln Ave, Highland Park 1,498
419 Lincoln Ave, Highland Park 1,832
423 Lincoln Ave, Highland Park 2,052 02/05/2021 $579,000
433 Lincoln Ave, Highland Park 2,118
32 S 6th Ave, Highland Park 3,703
27 S 5th Ave, Highland Park 2,079
28 S 6th Ave, Highland Park 1,420 05/15/2025 $507,000
36 S 6th Ave, Highland Park 1,548