Middlesex County  »  08904  »  River Rd  »  7 River Rd

7 River Road, Highland Park, NJ 08904 Property Information

7 River Road, Highland Park, NJ 08904 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 River Road, Highland Park, NJ 08904
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 River Road, Highland Park
Zip code 08904
County Middlesex
Municipality Highland Park Borough
Block 602
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 River Road, Highland Park

Sale date 08/29/2019
Sale price $758,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,724

Lot & Building Information for 7 River Road, Highland Park

Building sqft 4,544
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.151
Year built 1933
Units 4
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 River Road, Highland Park

• • Improvements for 7 River Road, Highland Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 River Road, Highland Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 River Road, Highland Park, NJ 08904?

7 River Road, Highland Park, NJ 08904 was built in 1933 and has a total of 4,544 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 River Road, Highland Park, NJ 08904 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $944,700, the tax amount paid for 7 River Road, Highland Park, NJ 08904 is $25,724.

When was 7 River Road, Highland Park, NJ 08904 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 River Road, Highland Park, NJ 08904 was last sold in 08/29/2019 for $758,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 River Road, Highland Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 River Road, Highland Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2019 $758,000

Title Documents for 7 River Road, Highland Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/01/2020 - D
05/27/2020 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2050
08/29/2019 - D
09/03/2019 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2049
08/29/2019 - D
09/03/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 River Road, Highland Park

Access detailed property tax data for 7 River Road, Highland Park, NJ 08904. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,724
Market value $944,700

Assessment History for 7 River Road, Highland Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 River Road, Highland Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $944,700 $944,700 2.723 $25,724 +6.28%
2024 $944,700 $944,700 2.562 $24,203 +2.56%
2023 $944,700 $944,700 2.498 $23,599 +10.09%
2022 $251,500 $251,500 8.523 $21,435 +0.11%
2021 $251,500 $251,500 8.514 $21,413 +1.25%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,121
Median age 35.2
Average household income $137,118
Family households 57.8%
Occupied housing units 6,436
Owner occupied units 40.3%
Average number of people per household 2.34
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $425,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 River Road, Highland Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 River Road, Highland Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7 River Road, Highland Park

Here are the neighbors for 7 River Road, Highland Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 River Rd, Highland Park 1,020
27 Walter Ave, Highland Park 1,343 08/08/2023 $330,000
2 Walter Ave, Highland Park
8 Lincoln Ave, Highland Park 1,702
42 Lincoln Ave, Highland Park 09/19/2023 $1
1 River Rd, Highland Park 190
17 Walter Ave, Highland Park 1,445 07/21/2021 $151,000
19 River Rd, Highland Park
8 Harrison Ave, Highland Park 2,768