Middlesex County  »  08850  »  S Main St  »  79 S Main St

79 South Main Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 South Main Street, Milltown, NJ 08850
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 South Main Street, Milltown
Zip code 08850
County Middlesex
Municipality Milltown Borough
Block 75.03
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 South Main Street, Milltown

Property tax $9,064

Lot & Building Information for 79 South Main Street, Milltown

Building sqft 1,760
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.147
Year built 1878
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 79 South Main Street, Milltown

• • Improvements for 79 South Main Street, Milltown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 South Main Street, Milltown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 79 South Main Street, Milltown, NJ 08850?

79 South Main Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 was built in 1878 and has a total of 1,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79 South Main Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $134,200, the tax amount paid for 79 South Main Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 is $9,328.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 South Main Street, Milltown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 South Main Street, Milltown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 79 South Main Street, Milltown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/07/2019 - D
03/08/2019 - R
Assignment
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 South Main Street, Milltown

Access detailed property tax data for 79 South Main Street, Milltown, NJ 08850. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,064
Market value $134,200

Assessment History for 79 South Main Street, Milltown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 South Main Street, Milltown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $134,200 $134,200 6.754 $9,064 +1.85%
2023 $134,200 $134,200 6.631 $8,899 +0.45%
2022 $134,200 $134,200 6.601 $8,859 +2.12%
2021 $134,200 $134,200 6.464 $8,675 +2.47%
2020 $134,200 $134,200 6.308 $8,465 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 South Main Street, Milltown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 South Main Street, Milltown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Good Day Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 113 0.19
Good Day Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 113 0.19
Parkview Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 375 0.22
Parkview Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 375 0.22
Joyce Kilmer Elementary School 4 Public 4-8 449 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Joyce Kilmer Elementary School 4 Public 4-8 449 0.39
Cheder Menachem NR Private PK, K-7 61 0.60
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 172 0.74
St. Bartholomew School NR Private PK-8 372 1.37
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private K-8 123 1.50

Nearest high schools

North Brunswick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,881 1.84
East Brunswick High School 7 Public 10-12 2,036 2.21
Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 2.71
South River High School 3 Public 9-12 762 2.90
Adult High School NR Public 9-12 102 2.94

Neighbors for 79 South Main Street, Milltown

Here are the neighbors for 79 South Main Street, Milltown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
77 S Main St, Milltown 1,320
116-140 Ryders Ln, Milltown 6,200
10 E Lakewood Ave, Milltown 1,229
19 Violet Ter, Milltown 1,449
83 S Main St, Milltown 1,584
31 Violet Ter, Milltown 1,189
23 Violet Ter, Milltown 1,189 06/25/2019 $355,000
15 Violet Ter, Milltown 1,189 10/31/2019 $1
11 Violet Ter, Milltown 1,360 06/30/2022 $450,000
114 Ryders Ln, Milltown
7 Violet Ter, Milltown 1,138
32 E Lakewood Ave, Milltown 1,440
26 E Lakewood Ave, Milltown 1,533
112 Ryders Ln, Milltown
27 Violet Ter, Milltown 1,189 07/23/2021 $315,000