New York City  »  11225  »  Crown St  »  446 Crown St

446 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 Property Information

446 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

446 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 446 Crown Street
Secondary address 446 Garage Crown St
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11225
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01299-0026

Sales & Tax Overview for 446 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/03/2003
Purchase price $560,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,284

Lot & Building Information for 446 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 3,833
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 127.75 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 4,500
Building dimensions 20 ft x 80 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Crown Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Empire Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 446 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.17 Miles
Closest fire station 0.58 Miles

Other Property Data for 446 Crown Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 446 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 446 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 446 Garage Crown St, Brooklyn, NY 11225

About 446 Crown Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 446 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225?

446 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was built in 1920 and has a total of 4,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 446 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $205,920, the tax amount paid for 446 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 is $11,589. For the next year, the tax amount for 446 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 is estimated at $12,284.

When was 446 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 last sold?

446 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was last sold in 03/25/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 446 Crown Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 446 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225
Find out who owns 446 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 446 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 446 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 446 Crown Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2003 $560,000

Title Documents for 446 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/16/2021 - D
04/23/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021041400080001)
04/13/2021 - D
07/19/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021071201417001)
04/13/2021 - D
05/01/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021042600911001)
03/30/2021 - D
04/21/2021 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2021041300446005)
03/25/2021 - D
04/21/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021041300446004)
03/25/2021 - D
04/21/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021041300446003)
03/25/2021 - D
04/21/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021041300446002)
03/25/2021 - D
04/21/2021 - R
Deed
(2021041300446001)
09/04/2018 - D
09/11/2018 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2018091100379003)
09/04/2018 - D
09/11/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018091100379002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 446 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 446 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,590
Estimated property tax: $12,284
Tax assessor's market value: $3,432,000
Assessed value: $205,920

Assessment History for 446 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 446 Crown Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,432,000 $205,920 $58,406 19.843% $11,590 $11,590 +3.03%
2024/25 $2,835,000 $170,100 $56,005 20.085% $11,249 $11,249 +4.21%
2023/24 $2,806,000 $168,360 $53,741 20.085% $10,794 $10,794 +2.99%
2022/23 $2,437,000 $146,220 $51,604 20.309% $10,480 $10,480 +4.68%
2021/22 $2,398,000 $143,880 $50,152 19.963% $10,299 $10,012 +0.66%

Permits for 446 Crown Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 446 Crown Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/09/2004 Alteration type 3
02/04/2004 Alteration type 1
08/28/2003 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 446 Crown Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Crown Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Crown Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Crown Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$990,000
12.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$964
34.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Kingston Ave & Eastern Pkwy at SW Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.267
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Brooklyn Av/Carroll St
Line B43
Distance (miles) 0.086

Schools

Nearest elementary schools