35-41 Market Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 35-41 Market Street, Morristown |
| Zip code | 07960 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Morristown Town |
| Block | 6001 |
| Lot | 13.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 35-41 Market Street, Morristown
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 35-41 Market Street, Morristown
| Building class | Other Exempt Properties (15F) |
| Acreage | 0.227
|
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 35-41 Market Street, Morristown
- • Improvements for 35-41 Market Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 35-41 Market Street, Morristown
Assessed at $20,586,600, the tax amount paid for 35-41 Market Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $473,285.
When was 35-41 Market Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold?35-41 Market Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 02/16/2023.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 35-41 Market Street, Morristown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35-41 Market Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 35-41 Market Street, Morristown
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 35-41 Market Street, Morristown
Access detailed property tax data for 35-41 Market Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $473,286 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $20,586,600 |
Assessment History for 35-41 Market Street, Morristown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35-41 Market Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,586,600 | $20,586,600 | 2.299 | $473,286 | +45.97% |
| 2024 | $20,586,600 | $20,586,600 | 1.575 | $324,239 | n/a |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35-41 Market Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35-41 Market Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assumption Of The Bvm School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 457 | 0.37 |
| Alexander Hamilton Elementary School | 4 | Public | 3-5 | 272 | 0.57 |
| Thomas Jefferson Elementary School | 7 | Public | 3-5 | 275 | 0.65 |
| The Red Oaks School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 165 | 0.83 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fusion Academy | NR | Private | 6-12 | 51 | 0.45 |
| The Red Oaks School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 165 | 0.83 |
| The Peck School | NR | Private | K-8 | 336 | 0.88 |
| Unity Charter School | 6 | Charter | K-8 | 263 | 1.08 |
Nearest high schools