New York City  »  11225  »  Sullivan Pl  »  199 Sullivan Pl

199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, NY 11225 Property Information

199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, NY 11225 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, NY 11225 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 199 Sullivan Place
Secondary address 199 Garage Sullivan Pl
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11225
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01304-0142

Sales & Tax Overview for 199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/18/2018
Purchase price $1,840,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,199

Lot & Building Information for 199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,497
Lot dimensions 24.08 ft x 103.67 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,480
Building dimensions 20 ft x 59 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Sullivan Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Rogers Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.33 Miles
Closest fire station 0.30 Miles

Other Property Data for 199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, NY 11225, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, NY 11225, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 199 Garage Sullivan Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11225

About 199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, NY 11225?

199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, NY 11225 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $106,740, the tax amount paid for 199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, NY 11225 is $8,137. For the next year, the tax amount for 199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, NY 11225 is estimated at $8,199.

When was 199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, NY 11225 last sold and what was the last sale price?

199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was last sold in 05/18/2018 for $1,840,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, NY 11225
Find out who owns 199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, NY 11225.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, NY 11225
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2018 $1,840,000
04/26/2017 $905,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/18/2018 - D
05/25/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018052500608001)
05/18/2018 - D
05/25/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018052400251002)
05/18/2018 - D
05/25/2018 - R
Deed
(2018052400251001)
04/26/2017 - D
05/11/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017050700050003)
04/26/2017 - D
05/11/2017 - R
Deed
(2017050700050002)
04/17/2017 - D
05/11/2017 - R
Power of Attorney
(2017050700050001)
01/23/2013 - D
02/21/2013 - R
Deed
(2013020100802001)
08/14/2008 - D
08/20/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008081500182001)
12/16/2004 - D
04/14/2005 - R
Deed
(2005030201943001)
06/12/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3750008713475)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, NY 11225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,138
Estimated property tax: $8,199
Tax assessor's market value: $1,779,000
Assessed value: $106,740

Assessment History for 199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,779,000 $106,740 $41,010 19.843% $8,138 $8,138 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,582,000 $94,920 $38,689 20.085% $7,771 $7,771 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,812,000 $108,720 $36,500 20.085% $7,331 $7,331 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,582,000 $94,920 $34,435 20.309% $6,993 $6,993 +1.74%
2021/22 $1,457,000 $87,420 $34,435 19.963% $6,874 $6,874 -4.42%

Permits for 199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/24/2025 Alteration
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 199 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Crown Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Crown Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Crown Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$990,000
12.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$964
34.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Sterling St at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.201
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Empire Bl/Rogers Av
Line B43
Distance (miles) 0.071

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)