258 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, NY 11225 Property Information
258 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, NY 11225 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 258 Sullivan Place |
| Secondary address | 258 Garage Sullivan Pl |
| Neighborhood | Crown Heights |
| Zip code | 11225 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01308-0023 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 258 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $6,882 |
Lot & Building Information for 258 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,450 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Brick (B1) |
| Building sqft | 2,424 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Frontage(s) | Sullivan Place (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Empire Boulevard |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 17 |
| Community district | 9 |
| Closest police station | 0.23 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.27 Miles |
Other Property Data for 258 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 258 Garage Sullivan Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11225
About 258 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn
258 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,424 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 258 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, NY 11225 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $112,380, the tax amount paid for 258 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, NY 11225 is $6,493. For the next year, the tax amount for 258 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, NY 11225 is estimated at $6,882.
When was 258 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, NY 11225 last sold and what was the last sale price?258 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was last sold in 04/14/2026 for $1,800,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 258 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 258 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 258 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 258 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 258 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 258 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, NY 11225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $6,493 |
| Estimated property tax: | $6,882 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,873,000 |
| Assessed value: | $112,380 |
Assessment History for 258 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 258 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,873,000 | $112,380 | $32,724 | 19.843% | $6,493 | $6,493 | -1.20% |
| 2024/25 | $1,494,000 | $89,640 | $32,724 | 20.085% | $6,573 | $6,573 | +2.72% |
| 2023/24 | $1,313,000 | $78,780 | $31,856 | 20.085% | $6,398 | $6,398 | +10.16% |
| 2022/23 | $1,120,000 | $67,200 | $28,598 | 20.309% | $6,104 | $5,808 | +5.93% |
| 2021/22 | $1,228,000 | $73,680 | $27,464 | 19.963% | $5,770 | $5,483 | +0.75% |
Permits for 258 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 258 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Crown Heights Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Crown Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Crown Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Nostrand Ave & Sterling St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 2-5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.106 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Empire Bl/Nostrand Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B43 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.063 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 161 The Crown | 6 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 291 | 0.19 |
| Associated Beth Rivkah Schools | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 0 | 0.18 |
| Success Academy Crown Heights | 9 | No | Charter | K-8 | 787 | 0.19 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms 61 Gladstone H Atwell | 5 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 361 | 0.21 |
| Medgar Evers College Preparatory School | 7 | No | Public | 6-12 | 1,351 | 0.19 |
| Educational Inst Oholei Torah | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 1,202 | 0.22 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Rivka High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 504 | 0.18 |
| Lefferts Garden Montessori | NR | No | Private | 39 | 0.37 |
Neighbors for 258 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 258 Sullivan Place, Brooklyn, NY 11225.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 276 Sullivan Pl, Brooklyn | 2,424 | 10/20/2025 | $1,600,000 |
| 238 Sullivan Pl, Brooklyn | 2,424 | 11/01/2018 | |
| 246 Sullivan Pl, Brooklyn | 2,424 | 03/13/2024 | $1,350,000 |
| 232 Sullivan Pl, Brooklyn | 2,424 | 02/08/2005 | |
| 280 Sullivan Pl, Brooklyn | 2,424 | 10/16/2010 | $105,000 |
| 284 Sullivan Pl, Brooklyn | 1,740 | 04/04/2024 | $1,120,000 |
| 228 Sullivan Pl, Brooklyn | 2,424 | 03/14/2013 | $71,000 |
| 264 Sullivan Pl, Brooklyn | 21,205 | 02/23/2016 | $900,000 |
| 282 Sullivan Pl, Brooklyn | 3,120 | 05/03/2019 | |
| 300 Sullivan Pl, Brooklyn | 63,150 | 06/01/1999 | |
| 244 Sullivan Pl, Brooklyn | 2,424 | 09/29/2020 | |
| 234 Sullivan Pl, Brooklyn | 2,424 | 07/08/2013 | $440,000 |
| 240 Sullivan Pl, Brooklyn | 2,424 | 06/26/2017 | $999,999 |
| 268 Sullivan Pl, Brooklyn | 42,156 | 11/07/2025 | |
| 256 Sullivan Pl, Brooklyn | 2,424 | 04/09/2008 | $520,000 |
| 252 Sullivan Pl, Brooklyn | 2,424 | 01/18/1966 | |
| 250 Sullivan Pl, Brooklyn | 2,424 | 06/27/2017 | $1,020,000 |