New York City  »  11225  »  Empire Blvd  »  495 Empire Blvd

495 Empire Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11225 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

495 Empire Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11225 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 495 Empire Boulevard
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11225
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01310-0049

Sales & Tax Overview for 495 Empire Boulevard, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,762

Lot & Building Information for 495 Empire Boulevard, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 934
Lot dimensions 20.17 ft x 46.33 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 1,736
Building dimensions 20 ft x 43.42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1935
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 495 Empire Boulevard, Brooklyn

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.08 Miles
Closest fire station 0.47 Miles

Other Property Data for 495 Empire Boulevard, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 495 Empire Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11225, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 495 Empire Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11225, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 495 Empire Boulevard, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 495 Empire Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11225 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 495 Empire Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11225 has a total of 1,736 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 495 Empire Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11225?

495 Empire Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,070,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 495 Empire Boulevard, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 495 Empire Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11225
Find out who owns 495 Empire Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11225.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 495 Empire Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11225
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 495 Empire Boulevard, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 495 Empire Boulevard, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 495 Empire Boulevard, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/31/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025032800699001)
03/10/2017 - R Initial UCC1
(2017030201372005)
03/09/2017 - R UCC3 Termination
(2017030701503002)
02/13/2017 - D
03/10/2017 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2017030201372004)
02/13/2017 - D
03/10/2017 - R
Agreement
(2017030201372003)
02/13/2017 - D
03/10/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017030201372002)
02/09/2017 - D
03/09/2017 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2017030701503001)
02/09/2017 - D
03/10/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017030201372001)
09/09/2014 - R Initial UCC1
(2014082000655007)
09/09/2014 - R UCC3 Termination
(2014082000655002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 495 Empire Boulevard, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 495 Empire Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,493
Estimated property tax: $4,762
Tax assessor's market value: $1,070,000
Assessed value: $64,200

Assessment History for 495 Empire Boulevard, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 495 Empire Boulevard, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,070,000 $64,200 $22,643 19.843% $4,493 $4,493 +1.36%
2024/25 $989,000 $59,340 $22,070 20.085% $4,433 $4,433 +5.99%
2023/24 $929,000 $55,740 $20,822 20.085% $4,182 $4,182 +0.14%
2022/23 $741,000 $44,460 $20,563 20.309% $4,176 $4,176 +4.59%
2021/22 $701,000 $42,060 $20,000 19.963% $3,993 $3,993 +0.55%

Permits for 495 Empire Boulevard, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 495 Empire Boulevard, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/20/1991 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 495 Empire Boulevard, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Sterling St at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.268
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Empire Bl/Brooklyn Av
Line B43
Distance (miles) 0.008

Neighbors for 495 Empire Boulevard, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 495 Empire Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11225.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
467 Empire Blvd, Brooklyn 2,444 08/08/2001
473 Empire Blvd, Brooklyn 2,444 06/04/1976
471 Empire Blvd, Brooklyn 2,444 02/04/1998
434 Brooklyn Ave, Brooklyn 3,766 05/07/2020 $660,000
576 Montgomery St, Brooklyn 2,432 09/19/2022
491 Empire Blvd, Brooklyn 1,660 03/20/2024 $985,819
483 Empire Blvd, Brooklyn 2,444 06/05/2024
479 Empire Blvd, Brooklyn 3,535 01/20/2022
426 Brooklyn Ave, Brooklyn 2,680 06/01/2023
578 Montgomery St, Brooklyn 2,762 02/17/2004
582 Montgomery St, Brooklyn 3,900 02/24/2021
485 Empire Blvd, Brooklyn 2,444 06/01/2010
477 Empire Blvd, Brooklyn 2,444 07/29/2014
465 Empire Blvd, Brooklyn 3,666 03/18/2024
489 Empire Blvd, Brooklyn 3,735 07/07/1986
430 Brooklyn Ave, Brooklyn 2,680 12/13/2016
584 Montgomery St, Brooklyn 2,792 04/08/2021
572 Montgomery St, Brooklyn 3,832 12/21/2021
432 Brooklyn Ave, Brooklyn 2,680 05/14/1998
570 Montgomery St, Brooklyn 2,584 07/08/2024